Lexus GX vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$66,785 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings5282 | Listings5162 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height72.1 in |
Length197.1 in | Length201.4 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,785 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was a versatile SUV that offered a range of powertrains, including a turbocharged gas engine, a fuel-efficient hybrid system, and a robust Hybrid Max configuration with full-time all-wheel drive and 362 horsepower. The trim levels ranged from LE to Platinum, with prices spanning from $43,855 to $61,770. The top-tier Grand Highlander Hybrid Max Platinum, priced at $61,770, featured a Storm Cloud paint finish, resembling a grayish-blue hue. Its design was reminiscent of a larger RAV4, providing seating for up to eight and ample cargo space. The interior, especially in the Platinum trim, emphasized functionality with a touch of luxury, though some materials like glossy hard plastic detracted from its premium feel. The climate system was user-friendly, but the infotainment interface had room for improvement, particularly with its small volume knob.
The 2026 Lexus GX, particularly the GX 550 Overtrail, was a rugged SUV with a distinctive Nori Green Pearl color, enhancing its outdoorsy appeal. It featured gray wheel arch cladding, skid plates, and all-terrain tires, giving it a ready-for-anything look. Inside, the Overtrail model had a utilitarian yet quality-focused cabin with tan artificial leather and olive-green suede trim. The design leaned towards industrial themes, with advanced digital displays for both the driver and infotainment systems. The GX's exterior was characterized by its boxy shape, prominent Lexus grille, and triple-beam LED headlights, making it easily recognizable. The vehicle's design elements, such as hood blisters and fender bulges, highlighted its capability, while tall windows improved visibility. The rear featured a recessed liftgate with a horizontal taillight above a substantial bumper.

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max was designed for performance with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate swiftly, aided by a traditional six-speed automatic transmission that avoided the droning typical of CVTs. While the Hybrid Max offered impressive power, it came with a fuel economy trade-off, achieving 27 mpg compared to the standard hybrid's 36 mpg. It could tow up to 5,000 pounds, 1,500 more than the regular hybrid. During testing, it averaged 26 mpg on a balanced city-highway route and 23.3 mpg on a mountainous loop. The Hybrid Max's acceleration was smooth, with electric motors eliminating turbo lag. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though road undulations could cause some vertical and lateral movement. Handling was secure at moderate speeds, but the tires tended to scrub and squeal early. Visibility was excellent, aided by front, rear, and top-down cameras, though the front camera's frequent screen takeover was a minor annoyance.
The 2026 Lexus GX 550 featured a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD. The Overtrail model added off-road enhancements like an electronic locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select settings, and a low-speed cruise control system. It rode on 18-inch wheels with 33-inch all-terrain tires and had an adaptive variable suspension with a one-inch lift. The GX excelled in off-road conditions, handling challenging terrains with ease. On-road, it offered a comfortable ride, though the tires weren't ideal for spirited driving. The V6 provided quick acceleration, with a 0-60 mph time of 6.5 seconds. However, its fuel economy was less impressive, averaging 16.8 mpg on a test route and 16 mpg on a mountainous loop. The GX's visibility and parking ease were commendable, aided by surround-view cameras, though the tires and suspension still transmitted some road imperfections.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered spacious seating across three rows, with nearly 100 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. However, unlined storage areas could contribute to cabin noise. The Platinum trim featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery, providing a premium feel. The front and second-row seats were heated and ventilated, with supportive cushions. The second-row captain’s chairs allowed for easy access to the third row, which was comfortable for adults and tall teens. Cargo space behind the third row was 20.6 cubic feet, expanding to 57.9 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 97.5 cubic feet with the second row down.
The 2026 Lexus GX 550 Overtrail required some effort to enter, especially with optional rock sliders. The front seats were power-adjustable with NuLuxe upholstery, heating, and ventilation. The Luxury trim offered real leather and massaging front seats. The Overtrail lacked a third-row seat, providing more cargo space—45.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 90.5 cubic feet maximum. The second-row bench seat was wide but had a low, flat cushion. Storage space was limited, with small door trays and bins. The load height was high, and the bumper protruded, useful for stepping on but potentially messy for loading items.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system across all trims, with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel in higher trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music. Toyota Connected Services offered features like a Wi-Fi hotspot and digital voice assistant. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it couldn't display multiple main-menu screens simultaneously. The Platinum trim included a head-up display, digital rear-view mirror, and surround-view camera system. The JBL audio system provided good sound quality.
The 2026 Lexus GX had a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The Lexus Interface was easy to use, though the daytime mode's low contrast was a drawback. The system couldn't display multiple menus simultaneously, but climate controls and a shortcut menu were accessible. The GX included connected services like Safety Connect, Remote Connect, and Drive Connect, with a digital assistant for voice commands. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard. The Overtrail model had a panoramic-view monitor and multi-terrain monitor, though the view activation button was poorly placed.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and Proactive Driving Assist. The safety tech was generally accurate, though the lane-keep assist occasionally strayed too close to lane markers. The Grand Highlander received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but missed the IIHS Top Safety Pick due to headlight and frontal-impact ratings.
The 2026 Lexus GX included Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, with features like adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and lane-keep assist. Additional safety features included blind-spot monitors and parking sensors. The PDA system was helpful but could be uncomfortable due to automated braking. Lane-centering assist required manual corrections, and adaptive cruise control braking wasn't always smooth. Safety ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus GX scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the choice ultimately depends on individual preferences and needs. If you prioritize off-road capability and luxury, the Lexus GX is the better choice. However, if fuel efficiency and interior space are more important, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is a compelling option.
Choose the 2026 Lexus GX if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities and a distinctive design.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You require a vehicle with strong towing capacity and robust performance.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a spacious interior with three rows of seating and ample cargo space.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with comprehensive connectivity features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus GX scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the choice ultimately depends on individual preferences and needs. If you prioritize off-road capability and luxury, the Lexus GX is the better choice. However, if fuel efficiency and interior space are more important, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is a compelling option.
Choose the 2026 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with off-road capabilities and a distinctive design.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You require a vehicle with strong towing capacity and robust performance.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a spacious interior with three rows of seating and ample cargo space.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with comprehensive connectivity features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































