2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$77,600 | MSRP |
Listings69 | Listings220 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Reviews SummaryA base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of $85,000 or a lease payment approaching $2,000 per month. Even with such immense outlays, the Range Rover Sport is Land Rover's second most-popular model in the U.S. and far surpasses the Velar, the Evoque, and the Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested—the SV Carbon—is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo, or a lightly-used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.9 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4990 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height70.7 in |
Length194.7 in | Length193.9 in |
Width87.0 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload2105 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $77,600 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of $85,000 or a lease payment approaching $2,000 per month. Even with such immense outlays, the Range Rover Sport is Land Rover's second most-popular model in the U.S. and far surpasses the Velar, the Evoque, and the Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested—the SV Carbon—is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo, or a lightly-used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4990 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 2105 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 7700 lbs |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE for Sale
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport for Sale
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE for Sale
Shop Now2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































