2026 Genesis GV70 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$48,985 | MSRP |
Listings82 | Listings221 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryThere are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4325 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height70.7 in |
Length185.6 in | Length193.9 in |
Width75.2 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1275 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,985 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4325 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1275 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































