2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2027 Chrysler Pacifica
Overview | |
MSRP$41,595 | MSRP |
Listings85 | Listings220 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2027 Chrysler Pacifica Reviews SummaryChrysler’s biggest changes for 2027 are the discontinuation of the Pacifica PHEV, and a new LX trim level that takes the place of Chrysler’s formerly fleet-focused Voyager model. After that, the headline shifts toward the remaining all-gas Pacifica’s new face. But don’t let a polarizing new design fool you. This minivan remains a practical and powerful option for families. Verdict: A new fascia and lighting signature grace the higher trim levels, but otherwise it will be hard to notice many changes between the 2026 Pacifica and this new 2027 model. Stow 'n Go seating remains the Pacifica's signature advantage over its competitors, and this remains the only option in the segment that offers V6 power and all-wheel drive. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4521 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height70.7 in |
Length204.3 in | Length193.9 in |
Width90.4 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase121.6 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1534 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3600 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,595 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Chrysler’s biggest changes for 2027 are the discontinuation of the Pacifica PHEV, and a new LX trim level that takes the place of Chrysler’s formerly fleet-focused Voyager model. After that, the headline shifts toward the remaining all-gas Pacifica’s new face. But don’t let a polarizing new design fool you. This minivan remains a practical and powerful option for families. Verdict: A new fascia and lighting signature grace the higher trim levels, but otherwise it will be hard to notice many changes between the 2026 Pacifica and this new 2027 model. Stow 'n Go seating remains the Pacifica's signature advantage over its competitors, and this remains the only option in the segment that offers V6 power and all-wheel drive. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4521 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 204.3 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 90.4 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.6 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1534 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3600 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































