2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 INFINITI QX60
Overview | |
MSRP$51,590 | MSRP |
Listings117 | Listings220 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 INFINITI QX60 Reviews SummaryBased on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, enjoyable-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Pure or Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.5 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4540 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height69.7 in | Height70.7 in |
Length198.1 in | Length193.9 in |
Width86.0 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1523 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,590 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Based on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, enjoyable-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Pure or Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.5 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4540 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 69.7 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 198.1 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 86.0 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1523 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































