2026 Genesis GV70 vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$48,985 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings2444 | Listings4200 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryThere are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4325 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height74.5 in |
Length185.6 in | Length208.1 in |
Width75.2 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1275 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,985 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4325 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1275 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































