2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Chrysler Pacifica
Overview | |
MSRP$45,150 | MSRP$39,645 |
Listings97 | Listings583 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryVerdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | |
2024 Chrysler Pacifica Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chrysler Pacifica is the last Chrysler model standing, as well as one of a shrunken contingent of U.S.-market minivans that also includes the Honda Odyssey, Kia Carnival, and Toyota Sienna. While it hasn’t been redesigned since its introduction as a 2017 model, the Pacifica continues with minimal changes. The only news for 2024 is a handful of new color options and an emergency vehicle alert driver-assist feature. Verdict: The Pacifica checks all of the boxes, with only small issues to detract from its overall goodness. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 287 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 287 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space32.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight4521 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height69.9 in |
Length185.6 in | Length204.3 in |
Width75.2 in | Width90.4 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase121.6 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload1534 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3600 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,150 | $39,645 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica is the last Chrysler model standing, as well as one of a shrunken contingent of U.S.-market minivans that also includes the Honda Odyssey, Kia Carnival, and Toyota Sienna. While it hasn’t been redesigned since its introduction as a 2017 model, the Pacifica continues with minimal changes. The only news for 2024 is a handful of new color options and an emergency vehicle alert driver-assist feature. Verdict: The Pacifica checks all of the boxes, with only small issues to detract from its overall goodness. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.6L 287 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.6L 287 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 32.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 4521 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 204.3 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 90.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 121.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 1534 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3600 lbs |
The 2024 Genesis GV70 distinguished itself with a sleek design that balanced brand recognition and modern aesthetics. It featured signature Genesis styling elements like split headlights and a large shield-like grille, while maintaining a sleeker profile compared to its larger sibling, the GV80. The GV70's design included standout details such as a hatchback-like rear window profile and distinctive wheel designs. It successfully combined SUV presence with luxury-car style, offering a more refined look than competitors like the Audi Q5 and BMW X3. The Electrified GV70 retained the same styling as its gasoline counterpart, with a unique grille housing the charge port, making it convenient for charging.
The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica maintained its contemporary exterior styling, offering a smooth and modest design that contrasted with the flashier Toyota Sienna and SUV-like Kia Carnival. The Pacifica's clean look was enhanced by hidden sliding-door tracks, avoiding the need for additional styling features. Available in various trims, the Pacifica offered standard LED lighting and a range of wheel options. The interior featured a minimalist dashboard with well-integrated controls, although some elements felt less luxurious. The Pinnacle trim boasted premium touches like Nappa leather upholstery and small pillows for second-row seats, but the overall interior quality varied across trim levels.








The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered two gasoline engine options: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 300 horsepower and a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with 375 horsepower. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Electrified GV70 featured front and rear electric motors producing a combined 429 horsepower, with a "Boost Mode" providing 483 horsepower for short bursts. While the GV70 delivered strong straight-line acceleration, its chassis tuning didn't match the sportiness of rivals like the Acura RDX or BMW X3. The ride quality was comfortable but not exceptional, with the suspension tending to crash over bumps. The Electrified GV70 offered adjustable regenerative braking and a 236-mile range, making it a viable alternative to the gasoline model.
The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica was powered by a 3.6-liter V6 engine producing 287 horsepower, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard, with all-wheel drive available on higher trims. The Pacifica's V6 engine, known as the Pentastar, provided peppy acceleration and a towing capacity of 3,600 pounds. The chassis tuning prioritized comfort and stability, with the suspension effectively damping road imperfections. However, some weight transfer was noticeable during acceleration and deceleration. The Pacifica offered a quiet and comfortable ride, living up to Chrysler's reputation for refinement.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered competitive interior space, with slightly less headroom than some rivals but more front-seat legroom than the BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Cargo space was 28.9 cubic feet with rear seats in place, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Electrified GV70 had minimal impact on interior space, with slight reductions in legroom and headroom. The stylish interior design, featuring an orb-like infotainment controller and rotary shifter, limited small-item storage but included a dedicated phone storage nook and rear-seat climate controls.
The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica featured the innovative Stow 'n Go seating, allowing second-row seats to fold flat into the floor, creating large in-floor storage bins. The Pacifica offered a seven-seat configuration with standard Stow 'n Go, while an eight-seat option was available on the Touring L trim. Cargo space was generous, with 32.3 cubic feet behind the third row, 87.5 cubic feet behind the second row, and 140.5 cubic feet with both rows folded. The Pacifica also offered a built-in vacuum cleaner and a small storage area under the center console, although access was challenging.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 featured a 14.5-inch touchscreen with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Lower trims had an 8-inch digital instrument cluster, while higher trims offered a 12.3-inch unit with a 3D effect. A 12-inch head-up display and a 16-speaker Lexicon audio system were available. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with an intuitive layout and a high-quality rotary controller. Genesis included a fingerprint scanner for driver profiles and digital key functionality, allowing a phone to replace the key fob.
The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica came with a 10.1-inch touchscreen running the Uconnect 5 infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, and Amazon Alexa compatibility. The instrument cluster featured analog gauges with a 7-inch digital display. The Pacifica offered up to 12 USB-C ports, built-in navigation, and a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system. The Uconnect Theater system provided rear-seat entertainment with touchscreens, wireless headphones, and Amazon Fire TV connectivity. The FamCam allowed parents to monitor rear-seat occupants, although an intercom system was not available.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 received the IIHS's highest Top Safety Pick+ award for gasoline models, while the Electrified GV70 received the same award as a 2023 model. The NHTSA gave the gasoline GV70 four-star frontal and rollover crash-test ratings, with a five-star overall rating for the 2023 model. Standard safety features included lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, rear cross-traffic alert, and Highway Driving Assist. The Highway Driving Assist 2 system added automated lane-change capability and blind-spot monitoring. Genesis also offered a safe exit assist function and a radar-based rear occupant alert system.
The 2024 Chrysler Pacifica was named a 2023 Top Safety Pick by the IIHS, missing the highest award due to low scores in updated crash tests and middling ratings for headlights and front crash prevention tech. The NHTSA awarded the Pacifica a five-star overall safety rating, with five stars in frontal and side crash tests. Standard safety features included blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included a 360-degree camera system, front park assist, and a parallel/perpendicular park assist system. The new Emergency Vehicle Alert System provided warnings about nearby emergency vehicles or road hazards.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Chrysler Pacifica scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of style, performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a sleek and luxurious design with standout styling details.
- You want a choice between gasoline and electric powertrains with strong performance.
- You value advanced technology features like a fingerprint scanner and digital key functionality.
Choose the 2024 Chrysler Pacifica if:
- You need a versatile minivan with innovative Stow 'n Go seating for maximum cargo space.
- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with a focus on passenger comfort.
- You want a comprehensive infotainment system with rear-seat entertainment options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Chrysler Pacifica scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of style, performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek and luxurious design with standout styling details.
- You want a choice between gasoline and electric powertrains with strong performance.
- You value advanced technology features like a fingerprint scanner and digital key functionality.
Choose the 2024 Chrysler Pacifica if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile minivan with innovative Stow 'n Go seating for maximum cargo space.
- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with a focus on passenger comfort.
- You want a comprehensive infotainment system with rear-seat entertainment options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































