2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Overview | |
MSRP$44,000 | MSRP$29,995 |
Listings2470 | Listings2668 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Chevrolet Tahoe Reviews SummaryThe full-size SUV segment is a relatively small one, and Chevrolet dominates it. The Tahoe, and its extended-length twin, the Suburban, account for about half of all big SUV sales despite competitive shortcomings in terms of interior comfort, cargo space, and towing capability. With the all-new 2021 Chevy Tahoe (and Suburban), two of those three flaws are resolved. At the same time, the 2021 Tahoe gets a big upgrade in terms of driving dynamics, technology, and innovation. | |
2022 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryFor a long time, the Jeep Wrangler represented a vehicle class of one. Where else could you get a two-door or four-door convertible with removable doors, a fold-down windshield, and go-anywhere off-roading capability wrapped in retro styling cues? Today, the Ford Bronco meets that same description and, in some ways, is superior to the 2022 Jeep Wrangler. But we love this anachronistic throwback of an SUV anyway, warts and all, even if the overall rating appears to suggest otherwise. And a handful of changes to the 2022 Wrangler do nothing but further cement our appreciation of this formerly one-of-a-kind vehicle. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5542 lbs | Curb Weight3948 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height73.6 in |
Length210.7 in | Length166.8 in |
Width81.0 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1600 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,000 | $29,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The full-size SUV segment is a relatively small one, and Chevrolet dominates it. The Tahoe, and its extended-length twin, the Suburban, account for about half of all big SUV sales despite competitive shortcomings in terms of interior comfort, cargo space, and towing capability. With the all-new 2021 Chevy Tahoe (and Suburban), two of those three flaws are resolved. At the same time, the 2021 Tahoe gets a big upgrade in terms of driving dynamics, technology, and innovation. | For a long time, the Jeep Wrangler represented a vehicle class of one. Where else could you get a two-door or four-door convertible with removable doors, a fold-down windshield, and go-anywhere off-roading capability wrapped in retro styling cues? Today, the Ford Bronco meets that same description and, in some ways, is superior to the 2022 Jeep Wrangler. But we love this anachronistic throwback of an SUV anyway, warts and all, even if the overall rating appears to suggest otherwise. And a handful of changes to the 2022 Wrangler do nothing but further cement our appreciation of this formerly one-of-a-kind vehicle. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 4 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5542 lbs | 3948 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 210.7 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1600 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |















CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Wrangler scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Tahoe is the recommended choice for most consumers, offering a blend of luxury, technology, and functionality that is hard to beat.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features over daily driving comfort.You value the Wrangler's iconic design and customization options.You are willing to accept compromises in fuel efficiency, noise levels, and ride smoothness for the unique Wrangler experience.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe if:
- You need a versatile SUV that's comfortable for the whole family and capable of hauling significant cargo.You value advanced technology and safety features in your vehicle.You prefer a refined driving experience with the option for off-road capability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Wrangler scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Tahoe is the recommended choice for most consumers, offering a blend of luxury, technology, and functionality that is hard to beat.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features over daily driving comfort.You value the Wrangler's iconic design and customization options.You are willing to accept compromises in fuel efficiency, noise levels, and ride smoothness for the unique Wrangler experience.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile SUV that's comfortable for the whole family and capable of hauling significant cargo.You value advanced technology and safety features in your vehicle.You prefer a refined driving experience with the option for off-road capability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































