2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2020 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$43,300 | MSRP$35,460 |
Listings344 | Listings2470 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Audi Q5 Reviews Summary | |
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryThere is a redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee coming soon—and this isn’t it. In a confusing turn of events, the all-new 2021 Grand Cherokee L is a three-row SUV, while this decade-old 2021 Grand Cherokee is a two-row SUV. Now, with that clear-as-mud distinction between very different vehicles with nearly identical names, let’s examine why you still might want to try the old Grand Cherokee, and why you might wish to wait. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.1 cu ft | Cargo Space36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4034 lbs | Curb Weight4513 lbs |
Height65.3 in | Height69.3 in |
Length183.6 in | Length189.8 in |
Width84.3 in | Width84.8 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase114.7 in |
Maximum Payload1058 lbs | Maximum Payload1180 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,300 | $35,460 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | There is a redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee coming soon—and this isn’t it. In a confusing turn of events, the all-new 2021 Grand Cherokee L is a three-row SUV, while this decade-old 2021 Grand Cherokee is a two-row SUV. Now, with that clear-as-mud distinction between very different vehicles with nearly identical names, let’s examine why you still might want to try the old Grand Cherokee, and why you might wish to wait. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.1 cu ft | 36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4034 lbs | 4513 lbs |
Height | 65.3 in | 69.3 in |
Length | 183.6 in | 189.8 in |
Width | 84.3 in | 84.8 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 114.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1058 lbs | 1180 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 6200 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































