2019 Cadillac XT4 vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$34,795 | MSRP$28,295 |
Listings454 | Listings2579 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Cadillac XT4 Reviews SummaryCadillac was named after the founder of Detroit. It's the second oldest vehicle manufacturer in the United States and responsible for some of the most iconic vehicles in automotive history. But all of those icons were sedans, and this isn’t a sedan world anymore. Today, people love crossovers. More importantly, people buy crossovers. So, naturally, Cadillac sells crossovers, and the XT4 is the company's latest and smallest one. Built on the same platform as the Malibu sedan and the Buick Regal Sportwagon, the 2019 XT4 addresses a major complaint against a lot of Cadillac's offerings—that they’re just rebadged GM products. Instead, the XT4 is a brand new vehicle that hopes to shed Cadillac's reputation for badge engineering and parts-bin design. | |
2020 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryIt’s hard to find a car with better brand recognition than Jeep's Wrangler. It is an American 4x4 icon, with military roots and millions of miles of trails traversed. As awesome as Jeeps are, they require one caveat: They are not very efficient. This has become more glaring as the rest of the industry works to improve fuel economy. Jeep has made incremental improvements in the past several years, with mild hybrids and turbocharged 4-cylinder engines, but these setups still don‘t get much better than V8-level fuel economy. So for 2020, Jeep offers a new diesel engine in the Wrangler Unlimited. Read on to learn if this new engine actually improves the Wrangler’s fuel economy. And if not, does the Wrangler Unlimited do other things well enough to make up for its fuel thirstiness? | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.5 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3660 lbs | Curb Weight3948 lbs |
Height63.2 in | Height73.6 in |
Length181.1 in | Length166.8 in |
Width83.5 in | Width73.8 in |
Wheelbase109.4 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1052 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,795 | $28,295 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Cadillac was named after the founder of Detroit. It's the second oldest vehicle manufacturer in the United States and responsible for some of the most iconic vehicles in automotive history. But all of those icons were sedans, and this isn’t a sedan world anymore. Today, people love crossovers. More importantly, people buy crossovers. So, naturally, Cadillac sells crossovers, and the XT4 is the company's latest and smallest one. Built on the same platform as the Malibu sedan and the Buick Regal Sportwagon, the 2019 XT4 addresses a major complaint against a lot of Cadillac's offerings—that they’re just rebadged GM products. Instead, the XT4 is a brand new vehicle that hopes to shed Cadillac's reputation for badge engineering and parts-bin design. | It’s hard to find a car with better brand recognition than Jeep's Wrangler. It is an American 4x4 icon, with military roots and millions of miles of trails traversed. As awesome as Jeeps are, they require one caveat: They are not very efficient. This has become more glaring as the rest of the industry works to improve fuel economy. Jeep has made incremental improvements in the past several years, with mild hybrids and turbocharged 4-cylinder engines, but these setups still don‘t get much better than V8-level fuel economy. So for 2020, Jeep offers a new diesel engine in the Wrangler Unlimited. Read on to learn if this new engine actually improves the Wrangler’s fuel economy. And if not, does the Wrangler Unlimited do other things well enough to make up for its fuel thirstiness? |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.5 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3660 lbs | 3948 lbs |
Height | 63.2 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 181.1 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 83.5 in | 73.8 in |
Wheelbase | 109.4 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1052 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is rated 8 out of 10 by CarGurus experts, offering a spirited ride with a new 2.0-liter turbocharged engine that delivers 237 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. The base Luxury trim level started at $34,795 when new and includes luxury features like LED headlights, keyless entry, and an 8-inch touchscreen. Moving up to the Premium Luxury trim at $39,295 adds more features, while the top-tier Sport trim at $41,795 offers additional enhancements.
The 2020 Jeep Wrangler is also rated 8 out of 10, featuring a distinctive design with the ability to remove doors and fold down the windshield. The Wrangler Unlimited offers various trims, with the Rubicon being the most upscale and the king of the mountain. It also offers special editions with off-road upgrades.










CarGurus experts rate the 2019 Cadillac XT4 7 out of 10, highlighting its turbocharged engine's performance and competitive fuel efficiency. The XT4's mechanical torque vectoring and adaptive sport suspension contribute to its agility, but the 20-inch wheels impact ride quality.
The 2020 Jeep Wrangler receives a high rating of 9 out of 10 for performance. It offers multiple engine options, including a 3.0-liter V6 turbodiesel with impressive torque. The Wrangler's off-road capabilities and diesel engine's performance make it stand out, although it may provide a rougher ride compared to car-based SUVs.
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is rated 8 out of 10 for form and function, offering adequate design and assembly, spacious interior, and commendable cargo space. However, some safety options are optional, and the rear visibility is hindered by design choices.
The 2020 Jeep Wrangler receives a rating of 6 out of 10 for form and function. It offers the flexibility of removing doors and folding down the windshield, along with various roof options. However, it provides less cargo space compared to other SUVs.
CarGurus experts rate the 2019 Cadillac XT4 7 out of 10 for technology, highlighting the traditional buttons and 8-inch touchscreen with Cadillac’s CUE infotainment system. The inclusion of Android Auto and Apple CarPlay as standard equipment enhances the user experience.
The 2020 Jeep Wrangler receives a high rating of 8 out of 10 for technology. It offers different touchscreen infotainment systems across trims, with the top-tier 8.4-inch Uconnect system providing navigation, HD Radio, and real-time traffic and weather updates, along with an Alpine premium audio system.
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is rated 5 out of 10 for safety, with optional safety systems adding significant cost to the vehicle. The exclusion of standard safety features is a drawback.
The 2020 Jeep Wrangler receives a high rating of 8 out of 10 for safety, offering standard airbags, electronic roll mitigation, and a backup camera. Optional safety packages add rear parking sensors, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control, enhancing safety features.
CarGurus highlights

Based on the ratings, the 2020 Jeep Wrangler scores higher than the 2019 Cadillac XT4, making it the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and capable vehicle. Although keep in mind that these vehicles are not direct rivals, so the choice will ultimately come down to what type of vehicle it is that you need.
Choose the 2019 Cadillac XT4 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You are looking for a compact SUV with a spirited driving experience.
- You are willing to invest in optional safety and convenience features.
Choose the 2020 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You seek a rugged and versatile vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You value the option to remove doors, fold down the windshield, and choose from various roof configurations.
- You are interested in a unique driving experience with distinctive engine options and a focus on adventure.
CarGurus highlights

Based on the ratings, the 2020 Jeep Wrangler scores higher than the 2019 Cadillac XT4, making it the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and capable vehicle. Although keep in mind that these vehicles are not direct rivals, so the choice will ultimately come down to what type of vehicle it is that you need.
Choose the 2019 Cadillac XT4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You are looking for a compact SUV with a spirited driving experience.
- You are willing to invest in optional safety and convenience features.
Choose the 2020 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged and versatile vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You value the option to remove doors, fold down the windshield, and choose from various roof configurations.
- You are interested in a unique driving experience with distinctive engine options and a focus on adventure.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































