Mazda MPV vs Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
Years produced1989-1998 | Years produced1998-Present |
MSRP$22,675 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings0 | Listings621 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 200 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower200 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 200 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque200 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower200 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length16.9 in | Bed Length |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3772 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height68.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length189.5 in | Length203.7 in |
Width72.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase111.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1488 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Standard Payload1506 lbs | Standard Payload |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1989-1998 | 1998-Present |
MSRP | $22,675 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 200 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 200 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 200 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 16.9 in | |
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3772 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 68.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 189.5 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 72.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 111.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1488 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Standard Payload | 1506 lbs | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | |
2026 Toyota Sienna for Sale
2026 Toyota Sienna for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





















