Mazda CX-90 vs Chevrolet Blazer EV
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$44,600 |
Listings150 | Listings150 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Chevrolet Blazer EV is a sporty counterpoint to the more affordable Equinox EV. It has more eye-catching style and the performance to back it up, too. This gives new-car shoppers more options at Chevy showrooms. Verdict: Although the Blazer EV offers sportier styling, it doesn’t offer any clear advantages in range or interior space over its competing stablemate, the Equinox EV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine220 hp Electric |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity85 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City114 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway95 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name220 hp Electric |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity85 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City114 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway95 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight5009 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height65.1 in |
Length200.8 in | Length192.2 in |
Width84.9 in | Width86.5 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase121.8 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $44,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | The Chevrolet Blazer EV is a sporty counterpoint to the more affordable Equinox EV. It has more eye-catching style and the performance to back it up, too. This gives new-car shoppers more options at Chevy showrooms. Verdict: Although the Blazer EV offers sportier styling, it doesn’t offer any clear advantages in range or interior space over its competing stablemate, the Equinox EV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 220 hp Electric |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 85 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | 114 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 95 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 220 hp Electric |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 85 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | 114 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 95 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 5009 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 65.1 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 192.2 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 86.5 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































