Kia Sorento Hybrid vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
Years produced2021-Present | Years produced2024-Present |
MSRP$33,590 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings51 | Listings151 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryBeing fuel-efficient and stylish are just two of the 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid’s positive attributes. The fresh three-row offering from Kia has something its three-row Telluride doesn’t: a hybrid option. The Sorento Hybrid is more capable than before, but some design decisions have left us questioning if it’s better to just go with the tried and true Toyota Highlander Hybrid instead. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City39 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City39 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.6 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3979 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height68.3 in |
Length189.4 in | Length200.8 in |
Width74.8 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase110.6 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload1598 lbs | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2021-Present | 2024-Present |
MSRP | $33,590 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Being fuel-efficient and stylish are just two of the 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid’s positive attributes. The fresh three-row offering from Kia has something its three-row Telluride doesn’t: a hybrid option. The Sorento Hybrid is more capable than before, but some design decisions have left us questioning if it’s better to just go with the tried and true Toyota Highlander Hybrid instead. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 39 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 39 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.6 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3979 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 189.4 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 110.6 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1598 lbs | 2008 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































