Mazda CX-90 vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings231 | Listings6 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It also claims the title of the most affordable EV in the U.S., but is due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height63.9 in |
Length200.8 in | Length169.6 in |
Width84.9 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It also claims the title of the most affordable EV in the U.S., but is due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 presented a sophisticated exterior with its short front overhang, long hood, and a cabin set back on the platform, giving it a classic rear-wheel-drive vehicle's sporting proportions. The concave door skins added surface interest, though they couldn't completely avoid a slab-sided appearance. Inside, the quality of materials was impressive, except for the olive-colored wood trim in the test vehicle, which detracted from the otherwise luxurious feel. The digital instrumentation mimicked classic analog gauges with perfect clarity, and the 12.3-inch infotainment display was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard. However, the wide center console was cluttered, with limited storage space and a cumbersome electronic shifter that required a second step to shift into Park.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt maintained a familiar look with slight styling changes, resembling a conventional gas-powered car more than an EV. It had a tall and narrow stance, prioritizing utility and interior space over a sporty appearance. The RS model added gloss black exterior trim for a touch of flair. Inside, the Bolt underwent a more dramatic makeover, featuring a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The push-button gear selector was relocated to the steering column, freeing up center console space. Despite the hard plastic surfaces reinforcing its budget feel, the Bolt offered adequate padding at elbow touch points. The RS trim upgraded to Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching, while the rear seating area remained dominated by hard plastics.

The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrains, each paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel-drive. The 3.3 Turbo produced 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque on regular gas, while the 3.3 Turbo S delivered 319 hp and 369 lb-ft, with an increase to 340 hp on premium fuel. The CX-90 PHEV combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on premium fuel, and offered a 26-mile electric-only range. Despite the power, the powertrains lacked smoothness, and the i-Stop feature could be unpredictable, causing delays when accelerating from a stop. The CX-90 excelled in handling, with quick steering and firm suspension, though it communicated every road nuance to occupants. The brakes faded significantly during spirited driving, requiring time to cool down.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack, reducing costs and reliance on rare earth minerals. A motor from Chevy's Equinox EV delivered 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque to the front wheels, achieving 0-60 mph in the low seven-second range. The Bolt's acceleration was quick compared to gas-powered subcompact SUVs, with immediate pedal response. One-pedal driving was available, though it could be jumpy at low speeds. The ride was firm but not overly intrusive, and the Bolt's low center of gravity contributed to its agility on curvy roads. The EPA estimated a 262-mile range on a full charge, with a Tesla-derived NACS charge port standard. Charging speed increased to 150 kW, allowing a 10% to 80% recharge in 25 minutes.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90's seats were firm yet supportive, with heated and ventilated front and second-row captain’s chairs and a heated steering wheel. Storage space was limited, with only a shallow bin beneath the center armrest. The second-row captain’s chairs provided a larger center console, but legroom was less generous than some rivals. The third row could accommodate adults with small feet, though the second-row console restricted leg placement. Cargo space was 14.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40 cubic feet with the third row down, and 74.2 cubic feet behind the first row.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt offered an upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants, though taller drivers might desire more telescoping extension from the steering wheel. The rear seats provided plenty of headroom and thigh support, with a flat floor reducing the penalty for center-seat passengers. Cargo capacity was 16.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats, with a large bin underneath the floor for additional space. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, and ample storage was available up front, including a large bin with dividers, a floor tray, and a deep center armrest bin.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 came standard with a 10.25-inch infotainment display, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims featured a 12.3-inch screen, wireless smartphone integration, and charging. The system was sometimes intuitive but could be confusing, lacking a digital voice assistant. The native voice recognition system was basic, and drivers often relied on Apple CarPlay for functionality.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch center touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. Apple CarPlay and standalone Android Auto were not supported, requiring Bluetooth pairing for personal music libraries. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, digital rear-view mirror, and wireless charging pad. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menus and quick responses. The Bolt's navigation system could locate charging stations and precondition the battery for optimal charging rates. Vehicle-to-load charging was also available, though it required additional equipment.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 included standard driver-assist features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added active blind-spot monitors, lane-keep assist, and head-on traffic avoidance steering assist. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though with four stars for frontal-impact protection.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt's crash test results were not yet available, but it was expected to achieve high scores based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, digital rear-view mirror, and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise hands-free driving system was available for an additional cost.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of technology, practicality, and cost-effectiveness for consumers seeking an electric vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and a classic design.
- You value handling prowess and enjoy a sporty driving experience.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You seek an affordable EV with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with modern features.
- You want a compact vehicle with ample interior space and practical storage solutions.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of technology, practicality, and cost-effectiveness for consumers seeking an electric vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and a classic design.
- You value handling prowess and enjoy a sporty driving experience.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You seek an affordable EV with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with modern features.
- You want a compact vehicle with ample interior space and practical storage solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


























