Lexus NX Hybrid vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$45,175 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings50 | Listings150 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryNot everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid—or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency, as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. The EPA says it gets 39 mpg combined. The F Sport Handling model adds more style than performance, while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City42 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City42 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.7 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3945 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height68.3 in |
Length183.5 in | Length200.8 in |
Width73.4 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload1170 lbs | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,175 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Not everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid—or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency, as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. The EPA says it gets 39 mpg combined. The F Sport Handling model adds more style than performance, while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 42 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 42 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.7 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3945 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 183.5 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 73.4 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1170 lbs | 2008 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































