Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings4852 | Listings9837 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height68.3 in |
Length176.4 in | Length200.8 in |
Width79.4 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary improvements that Subaru had been making since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained its attractive design, with subtle updates that included a frameless grille and aerodynamic enhancements around the wheel arches. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, featuring durable materials and thoughtful design elements like the distinctive orange stitching on the StarTex seats. The cabin was straightforward, prioritizing function over flash, with upscale accents like chrome-trimmed power window switches and a heated steering wheel in the Limited Hybrid trim.
In contrast, the 2026 Mazda CX-90 boasted a striking exterior with classic sporting proportions, thanks to its short front overhang and long hood. The interior was equally impressive, with top-notch materials, although the olive-colored wood trim was a misstep. The digital instrumentation and 12.3-inch infotainment display were well-integrated, but the center console was cluttered, and the electronic shifter was cumbersome. Despite these drawbacks, the CX-90's cabin exuded a sense of luxury, with supportive seats and a focus on driver engagement, although storage space was limited.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter Boxer H4 engine paired with two motor-generators, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with improved acceleration and smoother performance compared to the gas-only version. The hybrid system utilized regenerative braking and offered a mechanical AWD system, enhancing its capability on variable terrain. However, during testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 mpg, falling short of the EPA's estimate of 36 mpg. The X-Mode traction management system and revised steering rack contributed to a more controlled driving experience, although the steering feel remained light.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrain options, with the 3.3 Turbo S producing up to 340 horsepower on premium fuel. The PHEV variant combined a 2.5-liter engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 horsepower and offering a 26-mile electric-only range. All powertrains used an eight-speed automatic transmission and AWD system, with Sport and Off-Road driving modes available. While the Turbo S engine provided impressive power and acceleration, the overall powertrain experience was marred by clunky operation and an unintuitive transmission shifter. The i-Stop feature, designed to conserve fuel, was unpredictable and could cause delays. Despite these issues, the CX-90 excelled in handling, offering precise steering and a firm suspension that enhanced driving enjoyment.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more cargo space and a larger gas tank, with a capacity of 16.6 gallons. This allowed for an impressive range of up to 597 miles between fill-ups. The cargo volume measured 18.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray and cupholders providing minimal space for personal items.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 featured firm yet comfortable seats, with heated and ventilated options for the front and second-row captain’s chairs. While the second row offered a good view and climate control panel, legroom was limited compared to rivals. The third row was cramped, with the center console impeding foot placement. Cargo space was 14.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40 cubic feet with the seats folded. Although the CX-90 accommodated a family of four on a two-week vacation, its total cargo capacity of 74.2 cubic feet was less than some competitors.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came equipped with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but the infotainment system lagged behind competitors in terms of usability. The software was slow, and many controls were relegated to the touchscreen, which was a fingerprint magnet. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, providing an alternative to the Starlink software. The Limited Hybrid trim featured a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, although the navigation map was limited to the native system.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered a 10.25-inch infotainment display on the base trim, with higher trims featuring a 12.3-inch screen and wireless smartphone integration. The system was sometimes intuitive but could be confusing due to its menu structure. Amazon Alexa compatibility was standard, but required an internet connection, leaving the native voice recognition system as the primary option. This system lacked natural-language capability, making it challenging to use for common tasks. Despite these limitations, Apple CarPlay worked flawlessly, providing a reliable alternative to Mazda Connect.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid included Subaru's EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, featuring adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and automatic emergency braking. However, the 2025 model did not receive a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS due to lower scores in crash tests. The NHTSA awarded it a five-star overall safety rating, but ratings for the 2026 model were not yet available.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added advanced features like front cross-traffic alert and a surround-view camera system. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, although it received four stars for frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-90 scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, practicality, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek advanced safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a longer driving range.
- You need more cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You value Subaru's mechanical AWD system for off-road capability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-90 scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, practicality, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek advanced safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a longer driving range.
- You need more cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You value Subaru's mechanical AWD system for off-road capability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































