INFINITI QX80 vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$83,750 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings245 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient, but they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 8,500 pounds, while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height65.0 in |
Length211.2 in | Length184.6 in |
Width92.5 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $83,750 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient, but they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 8,500 pounds, while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.4 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations, with two battery size options. Models equipped with the larger battery commanded a higher price but delivered enhanced power, performance, and range. Pricing ranged from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's MSRP totaled $40,468, including options like Heavy Metal paint and various interior accessories. The 2026 bZ's design improvements, such as body-color trim, enhanced its aesthetic appeal, while the interior boasted a cleaner dashboard and center console, along with upscale fabric seats. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate controls, although the digital driver display's placement and size remained a concern.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 embraced a bold, blocky design typical of body-on-frame SUVs, featuring high shoulder lines, a two-part grille inspired by a bamboo forest, and large wheels. The rear showcased a taillight light bar and wide Infiniti lettering. The QX80 Sport trim introduced a wider mesh grille and dark matte chrome exterior trim. Inside, the QX80 exuded modern luxury with four screens, including one for rear passengers, and high-quality materials like aluminum and open-pore wood trim. The Sport models featured a Dusk Blue interior theme. The QX80's design emphasized a blend of ruggedness and sophistication, appealing to those seeking a commanding presence on the road.

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options. The XLE with FWD featured a single electric motor paired with a 57.7-kilowatt-hour battery, delivering 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles and an efficiency rating of 26 kWh/100 miles. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models, equipped with the 74.7-kWh battery, produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter for versatile charging options. Efficiency tests revealed favorable results, with the XLE Plus achieving 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. The bZ's driving experience was characterized by instant torque, making it agile in urban settings, though it struggled with traction in certain scenarios. On highways, it provided a comfortable ride, but its handling on winding roads was less impressive due to tire limitations.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 transitioned from a V8 to a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6, generating 450 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque. The engine was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, with RWD standard and 4WD optional. The QX80's 4WD system offered Auto and 4H modes, enhancing its on-road performance. The V6 delivered immediate power, achieving a 0-60 mph time of 6.1 seconds. The QX80's body-on-frame platform boasted increased torsional rigidity and lateral stiffness, maintaining a towing capacity of 8,500 pounds. The suspension system, featuring air springs and adaptive dampers, provided adjustable ground clearance for various driving conditions. Despite its size, the QX80 exhibited notable body lean, and its steering was slow and heavy. The ride quality was generally comfortable, though Sport mode introduced some jiggling on uneven surfaces.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making entry and exit easy. Both front seats featured standard height adjustment, with eight-way power adjustment available in XLE and Limited trims. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with ventilated seats in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options, including a large bin under the center armrest and a sizable tray beneath the center console. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. The bZ provided 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80, a massive SUV, offered abundant interior space with a 211.2-inch length and a 121-inch wheelbase, accommodating up to seven passengers. Synthetic leather was standard, with eight-way power-adjustable seats and front-seat heating. Higher trims introduced leather upholstery, ventilation, and massage functions. The second-row captain's chairs featured power adjustments, with ventilation and massage options in top trims. The third-row bench, larger than most, provided ample room for adults or children. Power-folding seats were standard, though controls were buried in touchscreen menus. Cargo space measured 22 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with the first row folded.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display's placement and data density posed challenges, while the infotainment system, running Toyota Audio Multimedia, lacked a home screen for simultaneous data panels. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and various connected service plans. The Drive Connect system powered navigation and the Intelligent Assistant voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 boasted a pair of 14.3-inch screens for the digital instrument cluster and infotainment, with Google built-in for app access. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa compatibility were included, along with a 5G connection for in-vehicle Wi-Fi. The infotainment screen was user-friendly, though the lower screen's climate and drive mode controls were less intuitive. The QX80 excelled with features like a 14-speaker Klipsch audio system, three-zone climate control, and a biometric cooling system. Additional tech included a head-up display, dashcam, and in-car camera for selfies.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs for enhanced safety. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and front and rear parking sensors. The Limited trim offered Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. The bZ received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with Good ratings for front-crash avoidance but Poor ratings for headlights.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 offered a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance technology, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, ProPilot Assist 1.1, and a surround-view camera system. ProPilot Assist 2.1, an optional feature, allowed for hands-free driving on certain highways. The QX80 earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation, though NHTSA ratings were unavailable at the time of publication.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 INFINITI QX80 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful, luxurious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You desire a powerful SUV with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced technology features, including a 14-speaker Klipsch audio system.
- You require a vehicle with a spacious cabin and versatile seating configurations for up to seven passengers.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of powertrain options and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.
- You seek a vehicle with a spacious interior and ample storage solutions for everyday convenience.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and Proactive Driving Assist.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 INFINITI QX80 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful, luxurious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful SUV with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced technology features, including a 14-speaker Klipsch audio system.
- You require a vehicle with a spacious cabin and versatile seating configurations for up to seven passengers.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of powertrain options and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.
- You seek a vehicle with a spacious interior and ample storage solutions for everyday convenience.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and Proactive Driving Assist.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


































