Hyundai Santa Fe vs Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$35,050 | MSRP$30,805 |
Listings657 | Listings832 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight3563 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height66.1 in |
Length190.2 in | Length184.4 in |
Width74.8 in | Width84.7 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase109.9 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload959 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,050 | $30,805 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 33.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 3563 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 184.4 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 84.7 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 109.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 959 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































