2026 Audi Q5 vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$31,900 | MSRP$52,800 |
Listings9868 | Listings7903 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. | |
2026 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryA year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space27.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3594 lbs | Curb Weight4211 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height65.7 in |
Length181.0 in | Length185.7 in |
Width73.0 in | Width84.8 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase110.9 in |
Maximum Payload900 lbs | Maximum Payload1290 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,900 | $52,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. | A year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 27.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3594 lbs | 4211 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 65.7 in |
Length | 181.0 in | 185.7 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 84.8 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 110.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 900 lbs | 1290 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 4400 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































