2024 Toyota RAV4 vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$28,675 | MSRP$41,270 |
Listings425 | Listings142 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThat’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | |
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height72.6 in |
Length180.9 in | Length194.9 in |
Width73.0 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,675 | $41,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 27 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was designed to project a rugged appearance, with its aggressive front fascia and angular body cladding. Despite its tough exterior, the RAV4's performance didn't quite match its looks. The TRD Off-Road model, priced at $41,925 with options, featured Army Green paint, a digital rearview mirror, and advanced technology packages. While the RAV4 offered a range of trims from the base LE at $28,675 to the TRD Off-Road, the interior quality improved with higher budgets. The cabin was practical, with easy-to-clean surfaces and utility-focused features, but lacked the upscale feel of some competitors.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner represented an evolution in design, maintaining its iconic horseshoe-shaped grille while adopting a more industrial look. The exterior featured deep creases and flared wheel arches, giving it a robust stance. Inside, the 4Runner shared design elements with the Tacoma pickup, offering a purposeful yet comfortable cabin. The materials were durable, with hard plastics and light cushioning, providing a balance between ruggedness and refinement. The 4Runner's homage to previous generations was evident, with features like the slanted rear window, while modern touches ensured it remained relevant.

The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was equipped with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain required high revs to access its full potential, and the eight-speed automatic transmission powered the front wheels, with an optional torque-vectoring AWD system. The TRD Off-Road model came standard with AWD, off-road suspension tuning, and all-terrain tires. Despite its off-road enhancements, the RAV4's ground clearance and approach angles were similar to other models, limiting its off-road prowess. The RAV4's fuel economy was rated at 28 mpg combined, with the test vehicle averaging 26.6 mpg.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine options: a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 317 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque, and a more powerful i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain with 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The hybrid variant provided stronger low-speed power, ideal for off-roading. The 4Runner's eight-speed automatic transmission improved acceleration and fuel economy compared to the previous generation. The new 4Runner was more composed on pavement, with reduced body roll and improved steering. Off-road capabilities remained impressive, with nine trims offering varying levels of off-road prowess.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 prioritized practicality and utility, with storage shelves, trays, and oversized control knobs. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery and optional heated and ventilated front seats. The RAV4 comfortably accommodated four adults, with a roomy cargo area offering 37.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner was five inches longer than its predecessor, with minimal gains in passenger space. The front seats offered ample room, while the middle row provided adequate legroom. Third-row seating was available on non-hybrid models but was cramped. The cockpit was well-organized, with oversized climate controls and off-road controls grouped for easy access. Cargo capacity was slightly reduced, with 44.8 cubic feet behind the second row, and 42.6 cubic feet in hybrid models. A sturdy roof rack compensated for cargo deficits.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 featured the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with an 8-inch or optional 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The system included Service Connect and Safety Connect for ten years, and Remote Connect and Drive Connect for one year. The infotainment system was sophisticated but had some usability issues, such as the lack of a multi-panel Home screen and difficulty exiting Apple CarPlay.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered an 8-inch or optional 14-inch touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad. Off-road models included external camera views and automatic camera activation. A 14-speaker JBL audio system was available, along with remote monitoring and a digital key function. These features marked a significant tech upgrade for the 4Runner.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, but lacked a blind-spot monitoring system on the base LE trim. The TSS 2.5 system was adequate, with adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist, though it struggled on curvy roads. The RAV4 lost its Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS due to Marginal and Acceptable ratings in crash tests.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner's crash test results were not yet available, but it shared its platform with the Tacoma, a Top Safety Pick by the IIHS. The 4Runner included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like frontal collision warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Proactive Driving Assist feature could be intrusive but was optional.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a practical and utility-focused interior for recreational activities.
- You prefer a compact crossover with a reputation for dependability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You require superior off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You want a more powerful engine and hybrid option for enhanced performance.
- You value advanced technology and a more refined driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a practical and utility-focused interior for recreational activities.
- You prefer a compact crossover with a reputation for dependability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You require superior off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You want a more powerful engine and hybrid option for enhanced performance.
- You value advanced technology and a more refined driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































