2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$28,275 | MSRP$31,995 |
Listings2011 | Listings2412 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4012 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height73.6 in |
Length180.9 in | Length166.8 in |
Width73.0 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,275 | $31,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4012 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota RAV4, with its six trim levels, provided a diverse selection that spanned from the affordable RAV4 LE to the luxury-leaning RAV4 Limited. The 2023 design maintained the aesthetic introduced in 2019, particularly apparent in the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims which featured a distinct two-part face. The Adventure trim, which we had the opportunity to test, offered an aggressively styled grille and blacked-out wheels along with a faux skid plate, though its styling suggested more off-road capability than it delivered. Inside, the Adventure trim was highlighted by orange accents, enhancing an otherwise straightforward interior.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler maintained its iconic, rugged, body-on-frame design that has defined the model across the years. All trims shared a robust aesthetic, though distinctions like larger tires were noticed on the more capable trims such as Rubicon X and Rubicon 392. The Wrangler's updated grille improved engine cooling, and the integrated antenna suggested a thoughtful design tweak conducive to off-roading. The variety of roofing options, from traditional soft-tops to power-retractable sunroofs, along with removable doors, provided customizable exposure to the environment, enhancing the adventure-ready feel of the Wrangler.












In 2023, the RAV4 came primarily with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower, coupled with an eight-speed automatic transmission which, although not the quietest, provided a reliable ride. The RAV4 Adventure trim, focusing on visuals rather than enhanced capability, featured 19-inch all-season tires and a standard suspension setup, which did not significantly differ from other trims in performance on more challenging terrains.
The 2024 Wrangler, on the other hand, offered a more versatile engine lineup. This included a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 270 horsepower, a 3.6-liter V6, and a powerful 6.4-liter V8 in the Rubicon 392, boasting 470 horsepower. The Wrangler also featured a variety of transfer cases enhancing off-road capacity, with options like the Rock-Trac providing exceptional control and traction. Notably, the 4xe plug-in hybrid model combined robust power with efficiency, ideal for those looking for a balance between performance and sustainability.
The RAV4's interior comfortably accommodated five passengers, though headroom and legroom varied. With 37.5 cubic feet of cargo space increasing to 69.8 with rear seats folded, the RAV4 offered substantial storage, though it did not lead its class.
Contrastingly, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler was rich in utility, especially notable in its enhanced towing capacity at 5,000 pounds for select models due to upgraded rear axle designs. The interior of the Wrangler, though not featuring ventilated seats, provided robust adjustments and innovations for outdoor adaptability, such as a power inverter for external utility use.
The RAV4's infotainment system saw significant updates with larger touchscreen options and integration of modern features like wireless smartphone connectivity across all trims. Options for premium audio systems were also available, enhancing the in-cabin experience.
The Wrangler was equipped with a highly responsive 12.3-inch touch screen infotainment system, Uconnect5. Enhanced usability, ample connectivity ports, and innovative features such as Off-Road Pages made the system particularly fitting for adventurous drivers, aligning technology with utility.
The RAV4 was equipped with an extensive array of safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 2.5. This suite provided advanced functions like full-speed range dynamic radar cruise control and pedestrian detection, earning the RAV4 a top safety pick in its category.
The Wrangler added safety features such as side-curtain airbags for both rows and standard forward collision warning, though some advanced features remained optional. Safety ratings for the 2024 model were pending but expected to improve with these additions.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles present compelling choices within their niches; however, if your preference leans towards off-road capability and adventure, the Wrangler edges slightly ahead with its rugged build and versatile features designed specifically for trail use. Those seeking a well-rounded family SUV will find the RAV4 a fitting choice, balancing comfort, safety, and daily usability.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize robust off-road capability and power variety.
- You enjoy customizable open-air configurations and adventure readiness.
- You need higher towing capacity and utility-focused innovations.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You value a balanced design with family-friendly features.
- You prefer advanced safety features and driver aids standard across most trims.
- You desire a vehicle with respectable cargo space and passenger comfort.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles present compelling choices within their niches; however, if your preference leans towards off-road capability and adventure, the Wrangler edges slightly ahead with its rugged build and versatile features designed specifically for trail use. Those seeking a well-rounded family SUV will find the RAV4 a fitting choice, balancing comfort, safety, and daily usability.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize robust off-road capability and power variety.
- You enjoy customizable open-air configurations and adventure readiness.
- You need higher towing capacity and utility-focused innovations.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You value a balanced design with family-friendly features.
- You prefer advanced safety features and driver aids standard across most trims.
- You desire a vehicle with respectable cargo space and passenger comfort.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































