2023 Toyota RAV4 vs 2023 Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$35,890 | MSRP$28,275 |
Listings432 | Listings298 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryKia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, which has somehow become the seventh most populous city in the U.S., to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4134 lbs | Curb Weight3370 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height67.0 in |
Length196.9 in | Length180.9 in |
Width78.3 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1664 lbs | Maximum Payload1230 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,890 | $28,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Kia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, which has somehow become the seventh most populous city in the U.S., to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4134 lbs | 3370 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | 1230 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2023 Kia Telluride, during its time in Texas, was sampled in its X-Line and X-Pro models, showcasing a suite of aesthetic updates. Both trims featured fresh front and rear styling, updated headlights and taillights, and a variety of new wheel designs. With paint color options like Midnight Lake Blue, Dawning Red, and Jungle Green, and new interior choices such as Terracotta, Navy, and Sage Green, the Telluride had a modern and appealing color palette.
The Telluride X-Line replaced the Nightfall Edition with enhancements that included a raised suspension, unique grille design, raised roof rails, body-color door handles, and 20-inch black wheels. The X-Pro further upped this ante with exclusive 18-inch wheels and all-terrain tires. These, along with updated bumper designs, gave the SUV a mildly aggressive off-roader look.
Inside, Kia's updates included a new available digital instrumentation panel and a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, housed together under a curved 24-inch piece of glass, projecting a futuristic feel. Interior changes also involved new colors, minor trim adjustments, new steering-wheel design, and a more functional center console.
On the other hand, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 stuck closely to the design introduced in 2019, particularly in the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims with their distinct two-part face. Our test vehicle, the Adventure trim, moved the Toyota badge to the center of a more aggressively styled grille and added blacked-out wheels, a faux skid plate, and noticeable black cladding around the wheel arches, which gave it an adventurous appearance without compromising its urban roots.
The Adventure trim featured orange accents in the interior, such as stripes on the seats and contrast stitching, and orange plastic borders in the center console. Additionally, it sported a frameless rearview mirror, adding a premium touch. The RAV4 provided a mix of fabric and synthetic leather trim throughout its various levels, with the higher trims offering premium amenities like heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel.


















Mechanically, the 2023 Kia Telluride retained its powerful 3.8-liter V6 engine, delivering 291 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque via an eight-speed automatic transmission. The drivetrain provided various driving modes including Eco, Comfort, Smart, Sport, and Snow, with an additional low-speed Lock setting for AWD models. The Telluride X-Line achieved 24.1 mpg in mixed driving conditions, while the X-Pro, designed for off-roading with enhanced features like an improved cooling system and increased towing capacity of 5,500 pounds, averaged 20.4 mpg.
The Telluride's off-road capabilities were demonstrated through its 10mm raised suspension, 8.4-inch ground clearance, and new Downhill Brake Control system, which proved effective in steep conditions. On-road, the Telluride offered a comfortable and composed ride with soft yet controlled handling.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 came with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, mated to an eight-speed automatic transmission. While not exceptionally peppy, this engine provided a reliable and noisier performance compared to its competitors. The RAV4 Adventure came standard with AWD, featuring 19-inch wheels wrapped in all-season tires, and additional upgrades in the TRD Off-Road version with all-terrain tires and a TRD-tuned suspension.
The RAV4 also offered a hybrid version exclusively with AWD, enhancing its efficiency and appeal to environmentally conscious drivers. However, its performance leaned more towards utilitarian rather than thrilling, yet it remained a solid choice for everyday driving and light off-roading.
The 2023 Kia Telluride supported a flexible seating configuration for seven or eight passengers, with luxurious features in the SX Prestige trim like Nappa leather upholstery, power-adjustable front seats, and heated and ventilated front and second-row seats. The new power lumbar stabilization system contributed to driver comfort on long trips.
Inside, the Telluride provided ample room and convenience features, such as manual side-window sunshades, USB ports, and innovative storage solutions. Its smart power tailgate, although convenient, required careful activation to prevent unintended openings. Cargo space behind the third-row seat was 21 cubic feet, expanding to 46 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 87 cubic feet with both rows down.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4, seating five, offered 37.7 inches of front headroom (with the moonroof) and 39.5 inches in the back. Front and rear legroom were 41 inches and 37.8 inches, respectively. While the RAV4 provided ample headroom for rear passengers, it fell behind competitors like the Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester in rear leg and hip room.
For storage, the RAV4 excelled with a 37.5 cubic foot cargo area behind the second row, and up to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, placing it ahead of some competitors but behind the Honda CR-V. Additionally, the RAV4 featured convenient storage options in the front row, including a full-length shelf and sizable door pockets.
The 2023 Kia Telluride came equipped with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, including Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, a navigation system, and Kia Connect services like a Wi-Fi hotspot. The system's voice recognition function was competent but lacked climate control commands. Other notable features included the Kia Access app for remote functions, OTA updates, and dual Bluetooth pairing.
Upgrades in the Telluride comprised a 10-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, wireless smartphone charging, digital-key technology, a Full Display Mirror, and a more comprehensive head-up display (HUD). The Leading Vehicle Departure Alert was a thoughtful addition for distracted drivers.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 introduced a new infotainment system with screen sizes of 8.0 inches or 10.5 inches for higher trims. It featured standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with advanced voice commands. Our Adventure trim test vehicle came with an upgraded multimedia system, including the larger screen and an 11-speaker JBL audio system.
The RAV4 also incorporated a 7-inch driver-information display, with the option of a 12.3-inch display in higher trims, enhancing driver information accessibility. This updated system made the RAV4 more competitive in the tech aspect, providing essential modern features.
The 2023 Kia Telluride boasted an extensive range of standard safety features and advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS). These included forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, a new junction turning system, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control with curve speed management.
Additional safety features included Highway Drive Assist 1.5, with an enhanced version in the SX trim offering Lane Change Assist, front parking sensors, an advanced surround-view camera, and a Blind-Spot View Monitor. Notably, the Telluride included a Rear Occupant Alert system with ultrasonic sensors, crucial for preventing accidental child entrapment.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 featured the updated Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, which included lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam headlights, adaptive cruise control with full-speed range, and pedestrian detection. Higher trims added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
The RAV4's crash-test performance earned it a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, reflecting its robust safety standards. The comprehensive suite and strong crash-test results made the RAV4 a reliable choice for safety-conscious buyers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Kia Telluride is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride emerges as the superior choice, offering a more comprehensive package of luxury, comfort, performance, and advanced technology. The increased emphasis on safety and user-friendly features further enhances its appeal, making it the recommended option in this comparison.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prefer a smaller SUV that marries urban functionality with some rugged design elements.
- Fuel efficiency is a key consideration, particularly if you opt for the hybrid version.
- You value a newly updated infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
Choose the 2023 Kia Telluride if:
- You need a spacious, comfortable SUV with luxurious interior features.
- Off-road capability is important, especially with the X-Pro trim’s enhanced off-road features.
- Advanced safety features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems are a priority.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Kia Telluride is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride emerges as the superior choice, offering a more comprehensive package of luxury, comfort, performance, and advanced technology. The increased emphasis on safety and user-friendly features further enhances its appeal, making it the recommended option in this comparison.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a smaller SUV that marries urban functionality with some rugged design elements.
- Fuel efficiency is a key consideration, particularly if you opt for the hybrid version.
- You value a newly updated infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
Choose the 2023 Kia Telluride if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious, comfortable SUV with luxurious interior features.
- Off-road capability is important, especially with the X-Pro trim’s enhanced off-road features.
- Advanced safety features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems are a priority.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































