2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$52,800 | MSRP$93,950 |
Listings49 | Listings76 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryA year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.6 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4211 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height71.8 in |
Length185.7 in | Length205.4 in |
Width84.8 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase110.9 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1290 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $52,800 | $93,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4211 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.9 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1290 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































