2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Ford Explorer
Overview | |
MSRP$38,465 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings9809 | Listings4255 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryThe Explorer was one of the first truly family-friendly SUVs, and continues in that role today as a midsize three-row crossover competing against the likes of the Chevrolet Traverse, the Honda Pilot, the Jeep Grand Cherokee, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Toyota Highlander. The current-generation Explorer has been around since the 2020 model year, and the big news for 2026 is a Tremor model that replaces the Timberline as the most off-road-capable Explorer. The available BlueCruise driver-assist system also gets an update. Verdict: Ford’s SUV stalwart still gets the job done, but lacks personality unless you go for the ST or Tremor models. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4303 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height69.6 in | Height74.5 in |
Length198.7 in | Length208.1 in |
Width89.3 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1467 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,465 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Explorer was one of the first truly family-friendly SUVs, and continues in that role today as a midsize three-row crossover competing against the likes of the Chevrolet Traverse, the Honda Pilot, the Jeep Grand Cherokee, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Toyota Highlander. The current-generation Explorer has been around since the 2020 model year, and the big news for 2026 is a Tremor model that replaces the Timberline as the most off-road-capable Explorer. The available BlueCruise driver-assist system also gets an update. Verdict: Ford’s SUV stalwart still gets the job done, but lacks personality unless you go for the ST or Tremor models. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4303 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 69.6 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 198.7 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1467 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 9500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































