2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Ford Explorer
Overview | |
MSRP$38,465 | MSRP |
Listings298 | Listings219 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryThe Explorer was one of the first truly family-friendly SUVs, and continues in that role today as a midsize three-row crossover competing against the likes of the Chevrolet Traverse, the Honda Pilot, the Jeep Grand Cherokee, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Toyota Highlander. The current-generation Explorer has been around since the 2020 model year, and the big news for 2026 is a Tremor model that replaces the Timberline as the most off-road-capable Explorer. The available BlueCruise driver-assist system also gets an update. Verdict: Ford’s SUV stalwart still gets the job done, but lacks personality unless you go for the ST or Tremor models. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4303 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height69.6 in | Height70.7 in |
Length198.7 in | Length193.9 in |
Width89.3 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1467 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,465 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Explorer was one of the first truly family-friendly SUVs, and continues in that role today as a midsize three-row crossover competing against the likes of the Chevrolet Traverse, the Honda Pilot, the Jeep Grand Cherokee, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Toyota Highlander. The current-generation Explorer has been around since the 2020 model year, and the big news for 2026 is a Tremor model that replaces the Timberline as the most off-road-capable Explorer. The available BlueCruise driver-assist system also gets an update. Verdict: Ford’s SUV stalwart still gets the job done, but lacks personality unless you go for the ST or Tremor models. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4303 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 69.6 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 198.7 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1467 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































