2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings180 | Listings117 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length183.3 in | Length203.7 in |
Width81.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Forester underwent a noticeable visual transformation, focusing on a more streamlined and generic appearance. It featured standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels, with higher trims offering larger wheels and additional styling elements like bronze accents on the Sport trim. The Forester maintained its large-greenhouse shape but introduced geometric wheel arches and a more decisive window shape. Inside, the Forester offered a more intentional design with structural dash elements and various upholstery options, including the easy-to-clean StarTex material in the Sport trim. The cabin's overall look was more refined and cohesive, enhancing its practicality-focused design.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its minivan identity, with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna still looked like a traditional minivan. Despite its boxy shape, the Sienna offered practicality with seating for up to eight passengers. The interior featured a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's design aimed to balance style with functionality, catering to families seeking a spacious and versatile vehicle.

The 2025 Subaru Forester featured a 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. It came with a Lineartonic CVT and standard Symmetrical AWD. The Forester's powertrain updates improved noise levels, making it quieter at cruising speeds. The X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrain. The Forester's acceleration was adequate, and its steering provided a smooth and confident feel. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with slight variations for Sport and Touring trims.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and CVT, delivering 245 net horsepower. It offered FWD as standard, with an optional AWD system. The Sienna's hybrid system provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. It achieved an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined, although real-world results varied. The Sienna's handling was secure but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and minimal body roll. The CVT's noise was noticeable during hard acceleration, but the Sienna remained quiet on the highway.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, increasing cargo space to 29.6 cubic feet with rear seats in place and 74.4 cubic feet with them folded. It offered a roomy second row, although it fell slightly short in cargo space compared to some competitors. The Forester's interior featured a dark headliner and various power-adjustable seating options, enhancing comfort and practicality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity reached 101 cubic feet, although it lagged behind rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna prioritized ease of use and practicality for families.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims offered additional features like a navigation system, Harman Kardon sound system, and Subaru's Starlink connected services suite. The Forester's technology package enhanced convenience and connectivity for drivers and passengers.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen display for the TAM infotainment system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system provided comprehensive connectivity and entertainment options for occupants.
The 2025 Subaru Forester offered advanced safety features, including Emergency Stop Assist, adaptive cruise control, and Subaru's EyeSight suite. The Forester's safety enhancements included a wider field of view and an electric brake booster. While crash-test ratings were pending, the 2024 model received high marks, indicating strong safety performance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, offering a range of ADAS technologies like forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, although adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, enhancing family safety. However, its crash-test ratings revealed some areas for improvement.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester emerges as the better choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced safety features, and a well-rounded technology package.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a spacious and versatile vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and voice commands.
- You seek a minivan with practical features like a hands-free power liftgate and ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize a quieter ride and improved noise levels at cruising speeds.
- You need a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and standard AWD.
- You value advanced safety features and a well-equipped technology package.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester emerges as the better choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced safety features, and a well-rounded technology package.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious and versatile vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and voice commands.
- You seek a minivan with practical features like a hands-free power liftgate and ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quieter ride and improved noise levels at cruising speeds.
- You need a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and standard AWD.
- You value advanced safety features and a well-equipped technology package.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































