2025 BMW X7 vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$84,300 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings194 | Listings110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 BMW X7 Reviews SummaryThe X7 is BMW’s flagship SUV, providing more space, luxury, and seats for new car buyers looking for a bigger utility vehicle but wanting to stay in the BMW fold. It arrived for the 2019 model year, received a substantial update for 2023, and continues into the 2025 model year without major changes. Its diverse competitive set includes the Cadillac Escalade, Lincoln Navigator, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Infiniti QX80, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Verdict: BMW loyalists will find more of what they love about the brand, while the X7’s superb driving dynamics and reasonable pricing (for this high-end segment, that is) should give customers of rival brands something to think about. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.8 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5452 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height72.2 in | Height72.6 in |
Length203.6 in | Length194.9 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase122.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1316 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $84,300 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The X7 is BMW’s flagship SUV, providing more space, luxury, and seats for new car buyers looking for a bigger utility vehicle but wanting to stay in the BMW fold. It arrived for the 2019 model year, received a substantial update for 2023, and continues into the 2025 model year without major changes. Its diverse competitive set includes the Cadillac Escalade, Lincoln Navigator, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Infiniti QX80, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Verdict: BMW loyalists will find more of what they love about the brand, while the X7’s superb driving dynamics and reasonable pricing (for this high-end segment, that is) should give customers of rival brands something to think about. | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.8 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5452 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 72.2 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 203.6 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1316 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































