2024 Mazda CX-90 vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$37,845 | MSRP$41,270 |
Listings186 | Listings143 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and a 20% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo S and the CX-90 PHEV on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | |
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4709 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height72.6 in |
Length200.8 in | Length194.9 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1709 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,845 | $41,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and a 20% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo S and the CX-90 PHEV on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4709 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1709 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 was a bold step forward for Mazda, pushing the brand closer to the luxury segment. It borrowed the elegant design language from its smaller siblings, the CX-30 and CX-5, and expanded it into a larger, more imposing form. The CX-90's exterior featured a big grille, wide-set front end, and large wheels, all accentuated by tasteful chrome trim, giving it an elegant yet commanding presence. Inside, the top-tier models boasted interiors that could rival luxury brands, with brown suede upholstery, wood inlays, and matte black plastic, creating a sophisticated atmosphere. Despite the range of trims, all models benefited from Mazda's stylish design and comfortable layout.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner maintained its rugged, off-road persona with a design evolution rather than a revolution. The exterior retained the horseshoe-shaped grille but with a bulkier, more industrial look. The side body panels and wheel arches gave it a broad-shouldered stance, fitting for an off-road SUV. Inside, the 4Runner shared similarities with the Toyota Tacoma, featuring a purposeful and comfortable cabin. While it had an abundance of hard plastic for durability, it offered light cushioning for comfort. The materials were nicer than those in a Jeep Wrangler or Ford Bronco but not as refined as a Land Rover Defender.









The 2024 Mazda CX-90 introduced two new powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid (PHEV) option and a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine. The base turbo I6 delivered 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, while the Turbo S variant offered 340 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque with premium fuel. All models came with all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission. The CX-90 excelled in handling, with a double-wishbone front suspension and a transverse engine layout, making it agile in tight corners. The PHEV model combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 17.8-kWh battery and a 68-kW electric motor, producing 323 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. It offered an all-electric range of 26 miles and an estimated 56 MPGe in combined driving.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine choices: a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 317 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque, and a more potent i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain with 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. The hybrid variant provided stronger power at lower speeds, ideal for off-roading. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with rear-wheel drive standard on some trims and four-wheel drive available. The 4Runner's new generation improved on-road composure, reducing nosedive and body roll. It retained its off-road prowess, with nine trims offering varying levels of capability, including the TRD Pro and Trailhunter models.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 offered a range of seating configurations, with lower trims seating eight passengers and mid-level trims featuring captain's chairs. The Turbo S models had a two-seat third row, with cargo space measuring 75.2 cubic feet in those configurations. The CX-90 provided ample storage options, including a large center console, spacious door pockets, and well-placed cupholders. While it wasn't the most spacious in its segment, it offered comfort with high-quality materials and a panoramic sunroof.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner grew five inches longer, with a 2.4-inch increase in wheelbase. While front seats provided ample space, the middle row offered adequate legroom and headroom. Third-row seating was available on non-hybrid models but was cramped. The cockpit featured logically placed controls, with oversized knobs for climate control and off-road controls grouped together. The 4Runner's cargo capacity measured 44.8 cubic feet behind the second row, reduced to 42.6 cubic feet in hybrid models. A sturdy roof rack compensated for cargo deficits, supporting up to 800 pounds.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 focused on reducing distractions with its Mazda Connect infotainment system, using a rotary control knob and hard buttons instead of a touchscreen. While the intention was to enhance safety, the setup had quirks that could be distracting. However, the CX-90 offered personalization software with facial recognition for seat and mirror adjustments. It came standard with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with touchscreen controls for these systems.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner featured an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 14-inch option available. Both screens were user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Off-road models had external camera views for trail navigation, and a JBL premium audio system was available. Remote monitoring and control were possible through a smartphone app, and a digital key function replaced the key fob.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 came standard with i-Activsense, Mazda's suite of advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). It included features like blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. While crash test results were not available, the CX-90 was expected to perform well, given the accolades of its predecessor.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like frontal collision warning, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and automatic high beams. The Proactive Driving Assist feature could be disabled if intrusive. While crash test results were pending, the Tacoma, on which the 4Runner is based, was a Top Safety Pick by the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You want a vehicle with agile handling and a choice of powerful powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value advanced safety features that come standard across all trims.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and a variety of trims for different terrains.
- You prefer a vehicle with user-friendly technology, including a large touchscreen and off-road camera views.
- You require a sturdy roof rack for additional cargo capacity and overlanding adventures.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You want a vehicle with agile handling and a choice of powerful powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value advanced safety features that come standard across all trims.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and a variety of trims for different terrains.
- You prefer a vehicle with user-friendly technology, including a large touchscreen and off-road camera views.
- You require a sturdy roof rack for additional cargo capacity and overlanding adventures.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































