2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$36,230 | MSRP$33,390 |
Listings66 | Listings333 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | |
2022 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryInside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.4 cu ft | Cargo Space21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3384 lbs | Curb Weight4112 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height68.9 in |
Length173.6 in | Length196.9 in |
Width79.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase107.4 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1664 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,230 | $33,390 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | Inside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.4 cu ft | 21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3384 lbs | 4112 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 173.6 in | 196.9 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 107.4 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































