2020 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$28,400 | MSRP$28,350 |
Listings39 | Listings110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 MINI Countryman Reviews Summary | |
2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 Hybrid offers a nearly perfect package of compact crossover attributes: Standard all-wheel drive, a roomy passenger compartment, and excellent fuel economy. It’s a pretty good value, too, with pricing starting at $29,470, which includes plenty of standard multimedia and safety features. It’s no wonder sales of the hybrid version of Toyota’s bestseller almost doubled in 2019. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 1250 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.6 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3300 lbs | Curb Weight3710 lbs |
Height61.3 in | Height67.0 in |
Length169.8 in | Length180.9 in |
Width78.9 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload860 lbs | Maximum Payload1210 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,400 | $28,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The RAV4 Hybrid offers a nearly perfect package of compact crossover attributes: Standard all-wheel drive, a roomy passenger compartment, and excellent fuel economy. It’s a pretty good value, too, with pricing starting at $29,470, which includes plenty of standard multimedia and safety features. It’s no wonder sales of the hybrid version of Toyota’s bestseller almost doubled in 2019. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 1250 rpm | |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.6 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3300 lbs | 3710 lbs |
Height | 61.3 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 169.8 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 78.9 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 860 lbs | 1210 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Toyota Venza2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 MINI Countryman2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 MINI Countryman2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 BMW X72020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler
2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 BMW X72022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2023 BMW X72022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 GMC Terrain2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 GMC Terrain vs 2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Genesis GV802021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 GMC Terrain2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 MINI Countryman2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Toyota Venza2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 GMC Terrain vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 GMC Terrain vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 MINI Countryman2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Jeep Cherokee vs 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 MINI Countryman vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler2019 MINI Countryman vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2019 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2019 GMC Terrain2019 Jeep Cherokee vs 2019 MINI Countryman2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 MINI Countryman vs 2019 Chevrolet Traverse2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 GMC Terrain2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2020 GMC Terrain







































