2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$55,700 | MSRP$24,945 |
Listings279 | Listings267 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews Summary | |
2020 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryThe Volkswagen Tiguan is one of only two compact crossover SUV’s that currently offer third-row seating. (And the other is the hopelessly outdated Mitsubishi Outlander.) To fit the extra pair of surprisingly spacious seats, VW made the Tiguan much larger than average for its competitive set—which suits a vehicle that fills big shoes in VW dealerships. With five trim levels and prices that stretch from just under $26,000 to a bit over $40,000, the Tiguan is the German brand’s best-selling vehicle in the U.S. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 329 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 184 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower329 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 329 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 184 hp I4 |
Torque354 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower329 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.2 cu ft | Cargo Space12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4751 lbs | Curb Weight3757 lbs |
Height70.7 in | Height66.3 in |
Length189.1 in | Length185.1 in |
Width84.3 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase114.8 in | Wheelbase109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1124 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $55,700 | $24,945 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Volkswagen Tiguan is one of only two compact crossover SUV’s that currently offer third-row seating. (And the other is the hopelessly outdated Mitsubishi Outlander.) To fit the extra pair of surprisingly spacious seats, VW made the Tiguan much larger than average for its competitive set—which suits a vehicle that fills big shoes in VW dealerships. With five trim levels and prices that stretch from just under $26,000 to a bit over $40,000, the Tiguan is the German brand’s best-selling vehicle in the U.S. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 329 hp V6 | 2.0L 184 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 329 hp @ 5250 rpm | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 329 hp V6 | 2.0L 184 hp I4 |
Torque | 354 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 329 hp @ 5250 rpm | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.2 cu ft | 12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4751 lbs | 3757 lbs |
Height | 70.7 in | 66.3 in |
Length | 189.1 in | 185.1 in |
Width | 84.3 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 114.8 in | 109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1124 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Nissan Rogue Sport2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 BMW X52019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 BMW X32020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Subaru Forester2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 GMC Terrain2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 BMW X72019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Acura RDX2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Jeep Compass2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA
2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 GMC Terrain2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 BMW X72022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 GMC Acadia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 BMW X32021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Nissan Rogue Sport2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Ford Edge2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Subaru Forester2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Subaru Outback2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Subaru Forester2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 GMC Terrain2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 GMC Acadia2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 BMW X32020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 GMC Terrain2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Acura RDX2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Nissan Rogue Sport2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Ford Edge2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Compass2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Audi Q72020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2019 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Audi Q5 vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Jeep Cherokee vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Nissan Rogue Sport vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2019 Volkswagen Tiguan2019 BMW X5 vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 GMC Acadia vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Subaru Forester vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2019 Volkswagen Tiguan2019 Acura RDX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Jeep Wrangler vs 2019 Volkswagen Tiguan2019 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Ford Edge vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Jeep Wrangler vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE









































