2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2020 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$31,945 | MSRP$25,950 |
Listings648 | Listings262 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryAmericans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
2020 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryAmericans love the Toyota RAV4. The compact crossover SUV is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck, and when you live with one for a while, it’s easy to understand why so many people buy a RAV4. Available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain (covered as a separate model), and in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure, the 2020 RAV4 meets a variety of customer wants and needs. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight3370 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height67.0 in |
Length189.8 in | Length180.9 in |
Width84.8 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload1240 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,945 | $25,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Americans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | Americans love the Toyota RAV4. The compact crossover SUV is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck, and when you live with one for a while, it’s easy to understand why so many people buy a RAV4. Available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain (covered as a separate model), and in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure, the 2020 RAV4 meets a variety of customer wants and needs. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 3370 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | 1240 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee, despite its decade-old design, maintained a timeless appeal with its classic 7-slot grille, trapezoidal wheel arches, and a variety of aluminum wheel designs. The Laredo trim started at $31,945, with an additional $1,495 destination charge, and 4WD added another $2,000. The Grand Cherokee offered 11 additional trim levels, each catering to different needs, from style to off-roading capability, luxury, and performance. The Limited X trim, priced at just over $50,000, featured a performance vented hood, unique 20-inch wheels, and special leather seats. However, the interior had some drawbacks, such as hard plastic panels, a squeaky driver’s door panel, and a loose-feeling center console storage lid.
In contrast, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 underwent a redesign in 2019, giving it a bolder and more angular appearance. The Adventure trim improved off-roading capability with a torque-vectoring AWD system, multiple driving modes, and 8.6 inches of ground clearance. The new TRD Off-Road trim took things further with smaller, lighter matte-black 18-inch alloy wheels, all-terrain tires, and a TRD suspension setup. The test vehicle, painted in Lunar Rock gray with a white roof, featured TRD logos, rubber floor mats, and a rubber cargo mat. The RAV4 TRD Off-Road, priced at $42,902, included dealer-installed accessories and offered a blend of ruggedness and urban utility.















The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee came with a standard 3.6-liter V6 engine producing 295 horsepower. For those seeking more power, options included a 360-hp 5.7-liter V8, a 425-hp 6.4-liter V8 in the SRT, and the Trackhawk's 707-hp supercharged 6.2-liter V8. An 8-speed automatic transmission powered the rear wheels, with three 4WD systems available depending on the trim. The Limited X test vehicle featured the Quadra-Drive II system, 8.6 inches of ground clearance, Selec-Terrain driving modes, and hill descent control. Despite its off-road capabilities, the Grand Cherokee averaged 18.3 mpg, falling short of the 21-mpg rating. The SUV offered robust acceleration and better-than-expected handling, but the brakes struggled during long descents. The Trackhawk version, with its 707-hp engine, provided astounding performance but at a cost, averaging 13.1 mpg and starting at $88,395.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 featured a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. The RAV4 Hybrid, a separate model, delivered 219 horsepower and up to 40 mpg in combined driving but was not available in the TRD Off-Road trim. The 8-speed automatic transmission generally performed well, though it occasionally struggled with gear selection. The TRD Off-Road model included a torque-vectoring AWD system, multi-terrain select settings, and 8.6 inches of ground clearance. The RAV4 handled various terrains with ease, and the TRD suspension smoothed out urban speed humps. The test vehicle averaged 23.4 mpg, missing the EPA estimate of 27 mpg. While the all-terrain tires were not ideal for fast mountain driving, the RAV4 excelled in both off-road and urban environments.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee, a 5-passenger midsize SUV, offered comfortable power-adjustable and heated front seats. However, backseat passengers with long legs found the hard plastic front-seatback panels uncomfortable. The SUV provided air conditioning vents, dual USB ports, and a 115-volt power outlet for rear passengers. Storage space was limited, with small door-panel bins and a center console storage bin. Cargo space measured 36.3 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 68.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded flat.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 made entry and exit easy with well-placed seating hip points. The 8-way adjustable driver's seat provided a low and sporty driving position, while the front passenger seat, though lacking height adjustment, offered good thigh support. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery, which could trap sweat, but the Weather Package added heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. Rear passengers enjoyed generous legroom, air conditioning vents, and USB ports. Interior storage was ample, with a dashboard shelf and substantial cargo space—37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 69.8 cubic feet with the seat folded down. The test vehicle also had a robust roof rack and an optional hands-free power liftgate.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo came with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Higher trims featured a more advanced Uconnect system with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, satellite radio, voice recognition, and navigation. Pairing an iPhone was easy, and the voice recognition system performed well. The test vehicle had a 9-speaker Alpine audio system, while higher trims offered a 19-speaker Harman Kardon system.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4's technology was user-friendly and practical. Depending on the trim, the infotainment system featured a 7- or 8-inch touchscreen display with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and SiriusXM satellite radio. A 4G LTE WiFi hotspot was free for three months or 2GB of data. The TRD Off-Road trim included an 8-inch display, and the Technology Package added wireless smartphone charging, a 360-degree surround-view camera, and a digital rear-view mirror. The voice-recognition system was particularly impressive, accurately responding to commands.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered modern driver-assistance and collision-avoidance technologies, including blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and semi-autonomous parking assistance. The Advanced Active Safety Group package added adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and rain-sensing wipers. However, the Grand Cherokee received poor safety ratings from the IIHS and a 3-star rollover resistance rating from the federal government.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 included Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, featuring a Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. Toyota also provided a free 1-year subscription to Safety Connect services. The RAV4 received a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, though only models with full LED, curve adaptive headlights achieved this. Other models had Marginal headlight performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2020 Toyota RAV4 scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is the clear winner, offering better safety, technology, and overall value. If you're looking for a reliable, modern SUV with excellent features and performance, the RAV4 is the better choice.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You desire a wide range of powerful engine options, including a 707-hp supercharged V8.
- Off-roading capability is a priority, with multiple 4WD systems and advanced terrain management.
- You prefer a classic, rugged SUV design with a variety of trim levels catering to different needs.
Choose the 2020 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You seek a modern, fuel-efficient SUV with a bold design and excellent safety ratings.
- Versatile interior space and generous cargo capacity are important for your lifestyle.
- Advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems are a priority.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2020 Toyota RAV4 scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is the clear winner, offering better safety, technology, and overall value. If you're looking for a reliable, modern SUV with excellent features and performance, the RAV4 is the better choice.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You desire a wide range of powerful engine options, including a 707-hp supercharged V8.
- Off-roading capability is a priority, with multiple 4WD systems and advanced terrain management.
- You prefer a classic, rugged SUV design with a variety of trim levels catering to different needs.
Choose the 2020 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You seek a modern, fuel-efficient SUV with a bold design and excellent safety ratings.
- Versatile interior space and generous cargo capacity are important for your lifestyle.
- Advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems are a priority.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































