New & Used 2026 BMW M4 for Sale nearSanta Clarita, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,403
- Stock #:
- TCV27269A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09TCV27269


Sponsored by Porsche South Bay
2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
22,403 mi
$89,120
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,088
- Stock #:
- 520772P
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08TCW52215

-$2,603
Sponsored Listing
2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
6,088 mi
$92,720
$90,117
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,877
- Stock #:
- P26246301-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCU05098

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,877 mi
$87,179
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,877
- Stock #:
- P26246301-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCU05098

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,877 mi
$87,179
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 220
- Stock #:
- 70308302
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XVCY13716

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
220 mi
$96,597
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,789
- Stock #:
- SCS928818P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XSCS92818

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
22,789 mi
$78,673
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,821
- Stock #:
- C2999
- VIN:
- WBS43HK00SCT24550

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
7,821 mi
$124,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Voodoo Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,802
- Stock #:
- P2904
- VIN:
- WBS43HK05SCU70913

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
1,802 mi
$132,800
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,359
- Stock #:
- SCT37217
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCT37217

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
8,359 mi
$83,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,971
- Stock #:
- V2670431
- VIN:
- WBS23HK07SCU27097

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
16,971 mi
$78,506
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,011
- Stock #:
- 67203
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XTCW56623

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
9,011 mi
$87,193
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,980
- Stock #:
- 19768
- VIN:
- WBS33HK00TCV69507

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
2,980 mi
$93,685
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 BMW M4
With 206 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,764, 33.0% of 2026 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
92.7% of 2026 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,403
- Stock #:
- TCV27269A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09TCV27269

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
22,403 mi
$89,120
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- BMW Individual Riviera Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,947
- Stock #:
- PU24043
- VIN:
- WBS43HK01SCU24043

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
4,947 mi
$129,978
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Isle of Man Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,491
- Stock #:
- D10447
- VIN:
- WBS43HK00SCT63283

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
6,491 mi
$125,488
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,088
- Stock #:
- 520772P
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08TCW52215

-$2,603
2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
6,088 mi
$92,720
$90,117
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,048
- Stock #:
- 24P01980
- VIN:
- WBS43BA03SCT61929

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
3,048 mi
$90,033
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Brilliant White Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fjord Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,688
- Stock #:
- TP8208
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCT40446

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
7,688 mi
$88,115
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,038
- Stock #:
- 232085A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XSCU43556
Photos coming soon
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,038 mi
$86,893
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,749
- Stock #:
- 70246647
- VIN:
- WBS33HK01SCU00059

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
6,749 mi
$89,147
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- LAGUNA SECA BLUE
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,640
- Stock #:
- 10575
- VIN:
- WBS33HK04TCV86374

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
4,640 mi
$98,783
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 BMW M4

Summary
With 206 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,764, 33.0% of 2026 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
92.7% of 2026 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 BMW M4 stands out as a high-performance coupe or convertible that blends serious speed with everyday usability. It keeps the BMW M formula of wider bodywork, extra air vents, and race-car-inspired details, while its bold vertical kidney grilles and muscular profile give it a much more aggressive look than a conventional luxury car. Inside, it feels suitably modern and upscale, with heated M Sport seats, leather trim, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch driver display, and a 10.25-inch center display. BMW also makes Adaptive M Suspension standard, which adds another layer of adjustability to the car’s performance character.
Performance is a major part of the appeal. The standard model uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 473 horsepower, while Competition models raise output to 503 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. Standard versions use a six-speed manual transmission, and Competition models use an eight-speed automatic. The M4 Competition models also offer all-wheel drive for the first time for any M3 or M4 model, though it is limited to those versions. For buyers who want something even more extreme, BMW has also offered limited-edition variants with more power and weight reduction.
The 2026 BMW M4 is appealing because it is not just fast, but also well equipped and broadly usable for a car with this level of performance. That said, its styling is divisive, and high-spec versions can be expensive. Even so, it remains a compelling choice for buyers who want a sharp, high-tech performance car with strong dynamics and a premium feel.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,452
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.0%
- Total listings: 359
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,355
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 372
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,920
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 381
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $49,417
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- Total listings: 1,556
- 2026 Audi A5
- Average price: $52,255
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.7%
- Total listings: 1,017
- 2026 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $40,890
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- Total listings: 1,476
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 BMW M4 Trims
The 2026 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of trims from the value-oriented Coupe RWD to the performance-focused Competition models, all with impressive power and style.
- Starting at $85,447
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $82,200 | $86,400 | $91,500 | $98,400 |
| Avg. Market Price | $85,749 | $85,447 | $95,446 | $100,771 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats | Heated seats, remote start | Backup camera, adaptive suspension | Heated seats, adaptive suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 311 | 85 | 48 | 19 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Slightly more power with standard features | All-wheel drive for better traction | Convertible option for open-air driving |
| Avg. Market Price | $85,749 | $85,447 | $95,446 | $100,771 |
| MSRP | $82,200 | $86,400 | $91,500 | $98,400 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 311 | 85 | 48 | 19 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a powerful sports car experience without stepping up to the pricier trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $85,749 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 311 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is the choice for those seeking a bit more power and features without going for the all-wheel drive options.
- Avg. market price: $85,447 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe xDrive is ideal for buyers who want enhanced traction and performance, especially in varied weather conditions.
- Avg. market price: $95,446 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 48 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe xDrive listings
Competition Convertible xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Convertible xDrive is perfect for those who desire a high-performance vehicle with the thrill of open-air driving.
- Avg. market price: $100,771 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Convertible xDrive listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 311 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Competition Coupe RWD
At $85,447 avg market price — below the lineup median of $90,597 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Competition Coupe RWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Chicago, IL leads with an average price of $94,102, indicating a premium market for the M4 in this city.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $79,998, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 57, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 57 | $91,833 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 55 | $92,372 |
| Boston, MA | 52 | $89,939 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 51 | $86,585 |
| Washington, DC | 51 | $93,987 |
| Atlanta, GA | 51 | $88,251 |
| Chicago, IL | 47 | $94,102 |
| Miami, FL | 44 | $79,998 |
| Dallas, TX | 43 | $84,473 |
| Houston, TX | 43 | $84,634 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 305 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Competition Convertible xDrive trim, priced at $98,400, reflects a significant premium over the base trim, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims with AWD configurations command higher prices, with the Competition Coupe xDrive at $91,500, suggesting a preference for performance-oriented drivetrains.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 305 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 80 | $86,400 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 55 | $91,500 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 18 | $98,400 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a 20.7% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -40.4%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced below its starting MSRP at $77,248, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,234 | +20.7% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,784 | +14.1% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,437 | +16.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,248 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,746 | +1.4% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $73,384 | +1.9% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,734 | -8.4% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,587 | -21.1% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,409 | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $39,436 | -40.4% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $44,513 | -32.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 BMW M4 a good car?
The 2026 BMW M4 is a compelling choice if you want a high-performance coupe or convertible that still works as an everyday car. The overview points to serious speed, a premium cabin, and a strong mix of usability and performance, with standard Adaptive M Suspension, heated M Sport seats, leather trim, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch driver display, and a 10.25-inch center display.
It also gives you real hardware variety: a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, a six-speed manual on standard models, and an eight-speed automatic on Competition models. That makes it appealing if you want a sharp, high-tech performance car with a more practical side than many rivals in its class.
The main tradeoffs are clear from the overview as well: the styling is divisive, and higher-spec versions can get expensive. Even so, the market signal is still workable, with 32.4% of listings marked as good or great deals.
Is the 2026 BMW M4 reliable?
The 2026 BMW M4 is presented as a well-equipped, broadly usable performance car with a premium interior and standard Adaptive M Suspension. The overview emphasizes its blend of speed, refinement, and everyday usability rather than any major reliability concerns.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership risk is mainly tied to the complexity and cost that usually come with a high-performance luxury car, especially if the car has been driven hard or maintained inconsistently.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 92.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and verify that the car’s maintenance records match its performance-car use. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on wear items, signs of aggressive driving, and the condition of the brakes, tires, suspension, and interior controls.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have some room to shop carefully without expecting a deep bargain on every listing.
- Deal availability: 32.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 204 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 92.6% of listings are accident-free.
Should I buy a 2026 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 32.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 92.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
Consider the 2025 if:
- It offers a broader configuration mix with a light refresh and a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models.
The bottom line: If you want the newest version with strong market availability and a clean-inventory profile, the 2026 is the primary path to consider. If you are more price-sensitive, the 2025 is worth a look because it keeps the M4’s core strengths while potentially giving you more room to shop on price and configuration.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.