Used 2025 BMW M4 for Sale nearSanta Clarita, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,781
- Stock #:
- SCS928818P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XSCS92818


Sponsored by Porsche Beverly Hills
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
22,781 mi
$78,673
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,877
- Stock #:
- P26246301-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCU05098

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,877 mi
$87,179
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,518
- Stock #:
- 70275601
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ00RCN57853

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
26,518 mi
$81,897
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,268
- Stock #:
- P59116
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ07RCP59116

2024 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
7,268 mi
$81,565
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 41,609
- Stock #:
- 69716
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ04RCP51161
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
41,609 mi
$66,835
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,971
- Stock #:
- V2670431
- VIN:
- WBS23HK07SCU27097

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
16,971 mi
$78,506
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,398
- Stock #:
- LRP42035
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05RCP17970

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
18,398 mi
$83,735
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,781
- Stock #:
- SCS928818P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XSCS92818

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
22,781 mi
$78,673
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,877
- Stock #:
- P26246301-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCU05098

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,877 mi
$87,179
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,377
- Stock #:
- RCP59873B
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01RCP59873
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
11,377 mi
$77,120
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,011
- Stock #:
- 67203
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XTCW56623

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
9,011 mi
$87,193
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 BMW M4
With 358 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,614, 34.4% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
91.3% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- BMW Individual Riviera Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,704
- Stock #:
- PU24043
- VIN:
- WBS43HK01SCU24043

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
4,704 mi
$129,978
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,821
- Stock #:
- C2999
- VIN:
- WBS43HK00SCT24550

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
7,821 mi
$124,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,359
- Stock #:
- SCT37217
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCT37217

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
8,359 mi
$83,995
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,403
- Stock #:
- TCV27269A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09TCV27269

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
22,403 mi
$89,120
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fjord Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,047
- Stock #:
- N87116LT
- VIN:
- WBS33BA0XRCN87116
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
25,047 mi
$74,459
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,868
- Stock #:
- T3138
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ09RCP01699
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
40,868 mi
$70,073
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Brilliant White Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fjord Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,688
- Stock #:
- TP8208
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCT40446

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
7,688 mi
$88,115
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,345
- Stock #:
- V31276
- VIN:
- WBS23HK0XTCV31276

2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
22,345 mi
$83,930
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,038
- Stock #:
- 232085A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XSCU43556
Photos coming soon
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,038 mi
$86,893
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,403
- Stock #:
- TCV27269A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09TCV27269

Sponsored Listing
2026 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
22,403 mi
$89,120
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 BMW M4
overall

Summary
With 358 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,614, 34.4% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
91.3% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4. As the high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, it stands out for offering coupe and convertible body styles, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive. That breadth of configurations helps make the M4 appealing to buyers who want a serious performance car without giving up everyday usability.
For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. Those updates build on a car that is described as one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy, with the ability to feel comfortable when you want it and track-ready when you need it. It also seats four people and carries a decent amount of cargo, which adds to its all-around appeal.
The M4’s strengths are clear: it is fast, fun to drive, and practical enough for more than just weekend use. Its drawbacks are just as straightforward, though, including a high price, hit-and-miss tech, and a cramped back seat.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 374
- 2022 BMW M4
- Average price: $69,590
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 285
Similar models to consider
- 2025 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $39,539
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.6%
- Total listings: 2,347
- 2025 Audi A5
- Average price: $40,715
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.8%
- Total listings: 1,067
- 2025 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $42,336
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 3,189
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2025 BMW M4 Trims
The 2025 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of trims from the budget-friendly Coupe RWD to the high-performance CS AWD, catering to various driving preferences.
- Starting at $74,368
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | CS AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $79,700 | $83,900 | $89,000 | $96,000 | $123,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,368 | $80,077 | $89,095 | $86,901 | $128,297 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, Bluetooth | Heated seats, navigation system, backup camera | Heated seats, backup camera, navigation system | Backup camera, navigation system, heated seats | Backup camera, heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 311 | 85 | 159 | 166 | 17 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | CS AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | More power with standard features | Sporty AWD for better traction | Convertible with AWD for open-air driving | High-performance with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,368 | $80,077 | $89,095 | $86,901 | $128,297 |
| MSRP | $79,700 | $83,900 | $89,000 | $96,000 | $123,500 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Carbon Ceramic Brakes | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 311 | 85 | 159 | 166 | 17 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of performance and value without stepping up to pricier trims.
- Avg. market price: $74,368 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 311 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is ideal for those seeking more power and features without going for the top-tier options.
- Avg. market price: $80,077 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is perfect for buyers wanting sporty performance with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $89,095 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 159 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is for those who desire an open-air experience combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $86,901 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 166 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
CS AWD — "Who It's For"
The CS AWD is tailored for enthusiasts who want the ultimate performance and luxury features in a high-end sports car.
- Avg. market price: $128,297 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 17 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View CS AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 311 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $74,368 avg market price — below the lineup median of $86,901 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2025 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Washington, DC leads with an average price of $107,742, indicating a premium market for the M4.
- Best Value: Atlanta, GA offers the lowest average price at $80,455, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 87, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 87 | $96,049 |
| Chicago, IL | 82 | $94,670 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 80 | $96,353 |
| Washington, DC | 77 | $107,742 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 75 | $93,959 |
| Atlanta, GA | 75 | $80,455 |
| Boston, MA | 74 | $80,673 |
| Miami, FL | 68 | $81,822 |
| Dallas, TX | 61 | $84,706 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 311 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The CS AWD trim, priced at $123,500, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for top-tier features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All AWD trims, including the Competition xDrive Convertible, command higher prices compared to RWD options, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 311 | $79,700 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 163 | $96,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 156 | $89,000 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 81 | $83,900 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| CS AWD | 16 | $123,500 | AWD | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $99,816, reflecting a 21.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, suggesting significant value loss as the vehicle ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at $77,570, which is below its starting MSRP of $78,100, making it a potential bargain for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,816 | +21.4% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $94,984 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,636 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,570 | -0.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,640 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $72,758 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $67,006 | -6.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,721 | -19.4% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,628 | -33.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $40,207 | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $45,166 | -31.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2025 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $90,562 |
| Year-Round Low | $86,213 |
| Year-Round High | $93,437 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $93,212 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.84% |
Prices have softened 2.84% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 358 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 a good car?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns an expert rating of 8.17/10.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
The M4 is positioned as the high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, and it backs that up with coupe and convertible body styles, manual and automatic transmission choices, and rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive. It also keeps the everyday side of the equation in view by seating four people and carrying a decent amount of cargo.
The trade-offs are clear: the price is high, the tech can be hit-or-miss, and the back seat is cramped. Even so, the combination of serious speed and real-world usability makes it a strong fit if you want a performance car that can still handle daily driving.
There are 35.8% good or great deals in the market, which suggests you can still find some value if you shop carefully.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 reliable?
The 2025 BMW M4 is presented as a car that balances comfort, performance, and everyday usability, and its expert evaluation emphasizes that it can be calm and compliant when you want it to be. It also has a strong performance setup with an adaptive suspension, a limited-slip differential, and substantial braking hardware, which supports confident operation when driven hard.
Its performance tuning is broad enough to let you tailor powertrain, steering, braking, exhaust, and suspension responses to different situations, which is a good sign for long-term livability if you plan to use it in more than one role. The cost-effectiveness commentary also notes that the car is expensive for what it is, so ownership risk is less about mechanical fragility in the provided data and more about paying a premium for the M-car experience.
If you buy used, the main long-term risk is that a high-performance car like this can be costly to keep in top shape, especially if it has been driven hard or optioned heavily.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.3% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and verify that the car’s service and ownership records line up with the asking price. A pre-purchase inspection matters here because the M4’s performance hardware, tech features, and optional equipment can make condition differences more expensive than they would be on a mainstream car. Focus especially on signs of curb rash, front-end wear, and any evidence that the car has seen track use or repeated hard driving.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The coupe is offered in base, M4 Competition, and M4 Competition xDrive specifications, while the convertible is available only as the Competition xDrive. The base coupe is the least expensive path into the model, while the Competition xDrive versions add the most capability and are the most expensive. The convertible also brings extra everyday appeal, but it comes with the highest pricing in the lineup.
- Powertrain: The M4 uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine. Output ranges from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, depending on transmission and specification. The base coupe uses a six-speed manual, while Competition models use an eight-speed automatic, and xDrive versions add the most traction and quickest acceleration.
- Safety package: Every M4 includes Active Driving Assistant with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. It also includes Active Guard collision preparation, driver monitoring, and BMW Assist e-Call. The Driving Assistance Professional package adds evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, emergency stop assist, and Traffic Jam Assist.
- Infotainment: The M4 uses BMW Operating System 8.5 with Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment. Wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, cloud-based navigation, and voice assistant capability are standard.
- Fuel efficiency: The EPA says you should expect 18 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2025 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 is offered in 3 trim levels: base, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive.
Here's the short version:
- base: This is the entry point if you want the manual transmission and the least expensive way into the M4 lineup. It gives you the core M4 experience with the lowest output in the range, so it suits you best if you value driver involvement and want to keep the price down.
- M4 Competition: This is the best-value trim if you want a stronger performance punch without jumping all the way to xDrive. It adds more power and the automatic transmission, making it the right middle ground for buyers who want quicker acceleration and a more effortless daily-driving experience.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This is the top performance choice in the standard lineup, with the most power and the quickest acceleration. It suits you best if all-weather traction and maximum straight-line speed matter more than price.
Every M4 includes Active Driving Assistant, and the Driving Assistance Professional package adds more advanced driver aids if you want them.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 BMW M4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you have room to shop, but the best listings still deserve quick attention.
- Deal availability: 35.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 358 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.84% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 91.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $86,213, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $90,562 sits slightly below last year's $93,212.
That price movement suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you as a buyer today. For a future seller, it means the M4 is still holding a premium position, but recent softening may limit upside if you buy at the top of the range.
If you keep the car in strong condition and avoid overpaying now, you should be in a better position when it comes time to sell. The year-round range also shows that well-priced examples can move, especially when they land near the lower end of the market.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 safe?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns a nine-star rating from IIHS.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Every BMW M4 includes Active Driving Assistant, which brings forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring. It also includes Active Guard collision preparation, driver monitoring, and BMW Assist e-Call for emergency support.
If you want more advanced assistance, the Driving Assistance Professional package adds evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, emergency stop assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. That package also expands the car’s capability in dense traffic, though the added features are optional rather than standard.
Should I buy a 2025 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 35.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.3% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.84% compared with last year.
- The 2025 update brings a light refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new infotainment operating system.
The bottom line: If you want the freshest version of the M4 with updated tech and a slightly improved market position, the 2025 is the one to target. If you are more price-sensitive, a nearby model year can still make sense, but the 2025 gives you the strongest mix of updates, inventory, and softened pricing in this comparison.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.