Used 2021 Hyundai Venue for Sale near Georgia
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,195
- Stock #:
- MU120682
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33MU120682


Sponsored by AutoNation Honda Thornton Road
2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
100,195 mi
$12,948
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 45,266
- Stock #:
- 13199
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35NU180337

-$332
Sponsored Listing
2022 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
45,266 mi
$15,776
$15,444
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 45,266
- Stock #:
- 13199
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35NU180337

-$332
2022 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
45,266 mi
$15,776
$15,444
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,089
- Stock #:
- 197673
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37NU197673

-$1,000
2022 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
83,089 mi
$11,689
$10,689
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 64,750
- Stock #:
- MU064475
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32MU064475

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
64,750 mi
$16,386
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Galactic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 76,190
- Stock #:
- 1U086809T
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A31MU086809

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
76,190 mi
$14,588
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 74,060
- Stock #:
- TG445376A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30NU166634

2022 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
74,060 mi
$16,543
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 65,189
- Stock #:
- C10856A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39NU133213

2022 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
65,189 mi
$16,254
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,274
- Stock #:
- 72618
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38NU153536

2022 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
22,274 mi
$18,008
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,460
- Stock #:
- STK064636
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37MU064636

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
37,460 mi
$17,479
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 80,852
- Stock #:
- 8729
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36NU202312

2022 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
80,852 mi
$15,653
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 66,729
- Stock #:
- 105349
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35MU099062

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
66,729 mi
$14,006
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,195
- Stock #:
- MU120682
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33MU120682

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
100,195 mi
$12,948
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Hyundai Venue
With 397 currently listed for sale and an average price of $13,954, 30.2% of 2021 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Hyundai Venue 4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
74.1% of 2021 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 90,868
- Stock #:
- F5317
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35MU098202

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
90,868 mi
$13,114
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,713
- Stock #:
- 70285228
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38MU072292

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
58,713 mi
$16,147
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green Apple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 70,957
- Stock #:
- H043747
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35LU043747

-$500
2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
70,957 mi
$14,169
$13,669
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 40,206
- Stock #:
- 30185
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32NU179305

2022 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
40,206 mi
$18,529
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 67,855
- Stock #:
- 1HT3627
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36MU083627

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
67,855 mi
$16,313
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 134,274
- Stock #:
- NU147055-339
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU147055

-$500
2022 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
134,274 mi
$10,878
$10,378
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 20,919
- Stock #:
- K260814481T1
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU142311

2022 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
20,919 mi
$16,805
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 24,773
- Stock #:
- U082661
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31MU082661

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
24,773 mi
$16,288
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- [WAW] Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,428
- Stock #:
- 8145
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30MU082976
![[WAW] Ceramic White 2021 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover Front-Wheel Drive Automatic](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/09/28/14/04/2021_hyundai_venue-pic-6739365920012520699-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
86,428 mi
$15,223
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Galactic Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,439
- Stock #:
- JSE27013A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A32LU034149
2020 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
106,439 mi
No Price Listed
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 397 currently listed for sale and an average price of $13,954, 30.2% of 2021 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Hyundai Venue 4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
74.1% of 2021 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Hyundai Venue stands out as a very small crossover that delivers the look and feel of an SUV while keeping the footprint, and nearly the price, of a hatchback. That makes it appealing to shoppers who want a higher-riding, more crossover-like shape without moving into a larger or more expensive vehicle. It is also notable for offering impressive technology and easy-to-use technology, which helps it feel more modern than its bargain-bin price might suggest.
At the same time, the Venue’s strengths come with clear tradeoffs. Its performance is described as sluggish, all-wheel drive is not available, and cargo space is limited. Even so, the 2021 Hyundai Venue can make sense for buyers who value affordability, standard advanced safety features, and a simple, competent runabout over power, traction options, or maximum utility.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,960
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,439
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $19,248
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.1%
- Total listings: 1,500
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $16,142
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 651
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $15,847
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 912
- 2021 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $19,295
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.0%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 927
- 2021 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $19,224
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,295
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mary B
Reviewed a 2021 Hyundai Venue on May 14, 2021
We recently purchased the Hyundai venue for my daughter. We are extremely happy with this vehicle and it offers many safety and convenience options. I would highly recommend considering and purchasing the Hyundai Venue if you are in the market for this style vehicle.
Paige J
Reviewed a 2021 Hyundai Venue on May 13, 2022
A very small SUV. There is little to no leg room in the back seat. Front feels very narrow. Cargo space in the back was sufficient for the size of the car. The blind spots were a major issue I noticed while test driving the car. I also wished it had a center console between the two front seats. Felt like something was missing without these. It had nice features, Bluetooth, apple car play (android equivalent), and back up camera. Overall not a bad car for a smaller person that doesn’t intend on having any adults in the back seat.
2021 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Trend FWD | -- |
| Denim FWD | $22,050 |
| SE FWD | $18,750 |
| SEL FWD | $19,800 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Boston, MA leads with an average price of $16,295, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Dallas, TX offers the lowest average price at $10,598, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Philadelphia, PA has the most listings at 40, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 40 | $14,133 |
| Washington, DC | 40 | $13,999 |
| Chicago, IL | 31 | $11,897 |
| Dallas, TX | 31 | $10,598 |
| Houston, TX | 31 | $14,576 |
| Atlanta, GA | 31 | $13,551 |
| New York, NY | 30 | $13,797 |
| Boston, MA | 28 | $16,295 |
| Miami, FL | 26 | $12,864 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 25 | $12,961 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim has the highest inventory with 1,513 listings, indicating strong demand and availability.
- Premium Spread: The Denim FWD trim, priced at $22,050, shows a significant premium over the base trims, appealing to buyers seeking additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers for this model.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 1,513 | $19,800 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 254 | $18,750 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Denim FWD | 9 | $22,050 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP with an average price of $22,454, reflecting a premium for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -21.2%, indicating a rapid decline in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year offers a compelling average price of $16,402, making it an attractive option for buyers looking for value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $22,454 | +9.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $19,958 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 | $19,524 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,178 | -7.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,402 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $14,784 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,665 | -15.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $13,982 |
| Year-Round Low | $13,347 |
| Year-Round High | $14,670 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $14,525 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −3.74% |
Prices have softened 3.74% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 390 listings available, which gives you a modest pool to compare before you buy.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Hyundai Venue earns a 4/5 user rating and a 7.33/10 expert rating, which points to a small crossover that delivers more value than its price suggests. The Venue’s appeal is its SUV-like shape, compact footprint, and easy-to-use technology, so it fits you well if you want a simple, affordable runabout that feels more modern than a basic hatchback.
The model scores 9/10 across Cost effectiveness and Safety.
The trade-offs are clear: performance is sluggish, all-wheel drive is not available, and cargo space is limited. If you care more about affordability, standard safety equipment, and straightforward daily use than power or maximum utility, the Venue makes a strong case.
29.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 4/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Venue’s reliability case is helped by its simple 1.6-liter four-cylinder setup and front-wheel-drive-only layout, which keeps the mechanical formula straightforward. Its 10-year, 100,000-mile warranty also supports ownership confidence, and the fuel economy figures are solid for the class at 30 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined.
The main long-term ownership risk for used buyers is that the Venue’s modest power and limited utility may feel more restrictive over time if your needs grow.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Hyundai Venue?
At 73.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of body panels, alignment, and any signs of prior repair. Because this model is small and city-friendly, condition matters a lot: you want to confirm that the cabin, infotainment, and safety systems all work as intended, and that the car has been maintained consistently.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SEL trim adds 17-inch alloy wheels, a sliding armrest and storage box, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob, and advanced driver-assistance systems that are not standard on the base trim. The Denim trim adds its own distinctive styling, including a white roof and unique paint, but the SEL is the better value.
- Powertrain: The Venue uses a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT. It is front-wheel drive only, and there is no all-wheel-drive option.
- Safety package: Automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and driver-attention warning are standard on all trims. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is added on the SEL and Denim trims.
- Infotainment: An 8-inch touchscreen is standard, along with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The interface is designed for simple use, with physical controls and quick response.
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue returns 30 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2021 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: SE, SEL, Denim.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the Venue’s core value proposition without the extra styling or convenience upgrades. Choose it if you want the lowest-cost way into the model and are comfortable with the simpler equipment set.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim because it adds the features Hyundai made standard after dropping the Convenience Package, including 17-inch alloy wheels, a sliding armrest and storage box, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob, and a selection of advanced driver-assistance systems. It also adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, making it the smartest all-around pick.
- Denim: This is the style-first choice, with a white roof and unique paint that make it the most distinctive-looking Venue. Buy it if appearance matters most to you and you want the top-line trim.
The SEL is the trim most buyers should target because it balances value, equipment, and safety features best.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 29.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 390 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.74% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 73.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $13,347, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $13,982 sits slightly below last year's $14,525.
That softer pricing suggests the Venue is currently in a buyer-friendly phase, which can help you enter at a lower cost but may also limit near-term appreciation if you plan to resell soon. For a future seller, the key is to buy well and keep the vehicle in clean condition, because the market already reflects some depreciation pressure.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2021 Hyundai Venue earns four-star ratings in driver-side front crash, passenger-side front crash, and rollover tests from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and driver-attention warning are standard on all trims, while blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is added on the SEL and Denim trims. That means the base trim gives you a strong core safety package, but the higher trims add useful extra coverage for lane changes and backing out of parking spaces.
Should I buy a 2021 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 29.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 73.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.74% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It combines SUV-like styling with easy-to-use technology and standard advanced safety features.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $13,589, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $13,982 average.
- It emphasizes value, efficiency, and a spacious-feeling interior.
The bottom line: If you want the better-equipped and more current buy, the 2021 is the stronger choice, especially in SEL form. If your priority is spending less up front, the 2020 is the more budget-friendly path and still delivers the Venue’s core appeal.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.

The 10 Cheapest SUVs on Sale Today
Looking for a good SUV on a budget? These ten crossovers are practical, safe, and won't break the bank.