Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs Porsche Macan
Overview | |
MSRP$40,620 | MSRP$54,900 |
Listings3565 | Listings7528 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
Reviews SummaryPorsche is synonymous with performance. From the automaker’s inception and first production model, the 1948 Porsche 356, it has built vehicles that are fun to drive and engineered with German precision and excellence. Well, mostly. There have been some duds along the way. But that doesn’t apply to the Macan, a compact SUV that is Porsche’s best-selling model. As it should, the 2022 Porsche Macan drives more like a sports car than a sport/utility, and it receives several updates to keep it fresh as Porsche prepares an electric replacement for the popular SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 261 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower261 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 261 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower261 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight4151 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height63.8 in |
Length194.9 in | Length186.1 in |
Width76.0 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase110.5 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload1383 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4409 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,620 | $54,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | Porsche is synonymous with performance. From the automaker’s inception and first production model, the 1948 Porsche 356, it has built vehicles that are fun to drive and engineered with German precision and excellence. Well, mostly. There have been some duds along the way. But that doesn’t apply to the Macan, a compact SUV that is Porsche’s best-selling model. As it should, the 2022 Porsche Macan drives more like a sports car than a sport/utility, and it receives several updates to keep it fresh as Porsche prepares an electric replacement for the popular SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 261 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 261 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 4151 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 63.8 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 186.1 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 110.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | 1383 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 4409 lbs |
The 2022 Porsche Macan retained much of its original design from its 2015 debut, despite undergoing several updates over the years. The latest model featured a refreshed exterior with larger standard wheels and a redesigned center console that incorporated haptic touch controls, enhancing both aesthetics and functionality. The Macan lineup included the base model, Macan S, and Macan GTS, with the latter two benefiting from high-output powertrains. Our test vehicle, a Macan S, was equipped with nearly $20,000 in extras, including performance upgrades and aesthetic enhancements, resulting in an MSRP of $87,670. The Macan's exterior, with its Volcano Gray paint and 21-inch RS Spyder Design wheels, exuded a sporty and athletic vibe, while the interior, adorned with red leather and metallic accents, offered a luxurious and purposeful ambiance.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid maintained a more conservative approach to design, with minimal changes for the year. The top Platinum trim, priced at $54,718, featured AWD and an All-Weather Floor Liners package. The Highlander's exterior was characterized by exaggerated forms and a new Cypress Green paint option, while the interior was dominated by oversized elements like a 12.3-inch touchscreen and large climate control knobs. Despite its bold design, the Highlander's interior quality was questionable, with flimsy materials and poorly executed storage solutions. However, it excelled in providing a quiet and comfortable ride, thanks to acoustic front window glass and a focus on noise reduction.


The 2022 Porsche Macan offered a range of powerful engines, with the base model featuring a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 261 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. The Macan S, our test vehicle, was equipped with a twin-turbo 2.9-liter V6 engine, delivering 375 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a seven-speed PDK dual-clutch automatic transmission and a fully variable AWD system, allowed the Macan S to accelerate to 60 mph in 4.4 seconds with the optional Sport Chrono Package. The Macan's performance was further enhanced by features like Porsche Active Suspension Management, Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus, and Porsche Surface Coated Brakes, providing exceptional handling and stability on challenging roads. Despite its sporty nature, the Macan S offered a comfortable ride for everyday driving, with a fuel economy of 18.1 mpg, close to the EPA rating of 19 mpg.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, on the other hand, focused on fuel efficiency rather than performance. It combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing a total of 243 horsepower. The Highlander Hybrid's AWD system included a third electric motor to power the rear wheels when needed. While it offered decent acceleration in EV mode at low speeds, the gas engine's 175 pound-feet of torque limited high-speed passing power. The Highlander Hybrid's towing capacity was rated at 3,500 pounds, but its performance in mountainous terrain was underwhelming, with brake fade eroding driver confidence. The SUV featured Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, but its soft suspension and CVT made for a less engaging driving experience. Despite its focus on fuel economy, the Highlander Hybrid returned only 28.7 mpg on the evaluation loop, falling short of the EPA's 35 mpg estimate.
The 2022 Porsche Macan offered a comfortable and supportive driving experience, especially with the optional Premium Package's 14-way power-adjustable front seats. However, rear-seat space was limited, making it less suitable for taller passengers. The redesigned center console with haptic touch controls provided a modern look but required drivers to divert their attention from the road. Cargo space was modest, with 17.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 53 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid prioritized family-friendly features, accommodating seven or eight passengers depending on the configuration. The Platinum trim included heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row captain's chairs, and a heated steering wheel. While the second-row seats were comfortable, the third-row was cramped and best suited for occasional use. The Highlander Hybrid offered ample cargo space, with 16 cubic feet behind the third row and 84.3 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. However, the interior's storage solutions were poorly executed, with unlined compartments and a complex center armrest design.
The 2022 Porsche Macan came equipped with a 10.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system, featuring wireless Apple CarPlay, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a navigation system. While the user experience was generally intuitive, the voice recognition system was less reliable compared to competitors. The Macan offered stereo volume and tuning controls separate from the touchscreen, reducing the need for frequent interaction with the infotainment system.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment systems. The larger 12.3-inch touchscreen in upper trims offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, HD Radio, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Connected service plans, such as Wi-Fi Connect and Remote Connect, enhanced the Highlander's tech offerings. The Drive Connect service plan provided advanced features like natural voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. Despite its comprehensive tech suite, the Highlander's graphics lacked contrast, making it difficult to read the screen in certain conditions.
The 2022 Porsche Macan included essential safety features like adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-departure warning. Optional features included blind-spot monitoring and lane-keeping assist. While the Macan's safety technologies performed as expected, it lacked more advanced driving assistance systems available in other Porsche models. The Macan had not been rated by the NHTSA or IIHS.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid excelled in safety, equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, which included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and more. The Highlander Hybrid also featured blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors with automatic braking in higher trims. The ADAS performed well in most situations, though it struggled with certain road conditions. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Porsche Macan is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Porsche Macan is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, design, and brand prestige.
Choose the 2022 Porsche Macan if:
- You prioritize sporty performance and handling in a luxury SUV.
- You value a high-quality interior with premium materials and design.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong brand reputation and distinctive styling.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a family-friendly SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology and connectivity options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Porsche Macan is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Porsche Macan is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, design, and brand prestige.
Choose the 2022 Porsche Macan if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty performance and handling in a luxury SUV.
- You value a high-quality interior with premium materials and design.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong brand reputation and distinctive styling.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a family-friendly SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology and connectivity options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































