Nissan Pathfinder vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$37,500 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings571 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryNissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4334 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height65.0 in |
Length197.7 in | Length184.6 in |
Width77.9 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1729 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,500 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Nissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4334 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 197.7 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1729 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was offered in XLE and Limited trims, with options for single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) or dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD), and two battery sizes. Models with the larger battery were priced higher but provided enhanced power, performance, and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior was improved with body-color trim, and the interior boasted a cleaner dashboard and center console, with a 14-inch touchscreen integrated with climate controls. However, the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder combined smooth and chunky design elements, with a restyled front bumper and a simplified grille. The interior saw significant changes, including a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen and a redesigned steering wheel. The Pathfinder's interior was noted for its simplicity and quality materials, with semi-aniline leather on the Platinum trim adding a touch of luxury. Despite these updates, the Pathfinder maintained a classic feel that was expected to age well.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options. The XLE with FWD and a 57.7-kWh battery delivered 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles. Upgrading to the 74.7-kWh battery increased horsepower to 224 and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models produced 338 horsepower, with varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ was compatible with Tesla Superchargers and offered efficient charging options. However, the FWD model struggled with traction and handling on winding roads, and the ride could be choppy on uneven surfaces.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder retained its naturally-aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 284 horsepower and 259 pound-feet of torque, with the Rock Creek trim offering slightly more power with premium fuel. The Pathfinder's performance was considered lackluster, with a nine-speed automatic transmission that felt sluggish. Fuel economy was average for the segment, and the Rock Creek trim's off-road capabilities were limited by its tires. The suspension was soft, leading to more body lean and less precise steering, but the Pathfinder excelled in straight-line comfort.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a skateboard-style EV platform with 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making entry and exit easy. The front seats offered eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options on the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage solutions. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. Cargo space was 27.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder's "Latch and Glide" second-row seats enhanced family usability, with generous headroom and legroom in the first two rows. The third row was tight for taller passengers. The Pathfinder could seat seven or eight, depending on the trim, with optional captain's chairs. Cargo space was 16.6 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 80.5 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The Pathfinder offered good visibility and easy operation with analog controls.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. While the infotainment system was generally user-friendly, it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had readability issues in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The voice assistant performed well, though it occasionally struggled with complex commands.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though factory navigation was not offered. The system was praised for its ease of use and responsiveness. Upper trims introduced Qi2 wireless charging and advanced camera views. The SL trim gained a digital instrument panel, while the Platinum offered a head-up display and a premium Bose audio system.
The 2026 Toyota bZ included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like forward-collision warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs. The Limited trim offered additional safety features like Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. However, the bZ's safety ratings from the IIHS were mixed, with poor headlight ratings and acceptable frontal-impact crash-test results.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including second-row side-impact airbags and a front-center side airbag on the Platinum trim. Standard driver aids included forward collision warning and blind spot monitoring. The Pathfinder earned five stars from the NHTSA, though it received four stars in the frontal crash test. The IIHS awarded top ratings in the side impact and small overlap front tests.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, safety, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder if:
- You need a family-friendly SUV with versatile seating and generous cargo space.
- You appreciate a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system with advanced camera features.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and strong safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of powertrain options and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced climate control features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern infotainment system and effective voice assistant technology.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, safety, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder if:
Shop Now- You need a family-friendly SUV with versatile seating and generous cargo space.
- You appreciate a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system with advanced camera features.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and strong safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of powertrain options and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced climate control features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern infotainment system and effective voice assistant technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

































