Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Mercedes-Benz CLA
Overview | |
MSRP | MSRP$42,750 |
Listings9586 | Listings6487 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWhile its ostentatious new grille might seem like the only change for 2027, the C-Class underwent major surgery. The engine, suspension and many acoustic elements were enhanced. The infotainment system is all-new apart from the screens used to display it, including the user interface, the voice controls, and its available navigation system and Burmester audio upgrade. The driver-assistance features get smarter, too, with AI-powered control software. Verdict: All told, the 2027 C-Class may not be as minty fresh as the Audi A5 or the forthcoming new BMW 3 Series, but it’s still a good choice. Mercedes’ new tech works, yet it doesn’t dominate the cabin at the expense of usability, design, and luxury. The driving experience is also quite pleasant, though the ride may be a touch too firm for American roads. | |
Reviews SummaryIn the past, if you’ve wanted an all-electric Mercedes-Benz sedan, you had your choice of the EQE or EQS. Not only are both these cars on the larger side, the design language is an acquired taste. Not ugly by any stretch of the imagination, but still not the prettiest in the bunch. Oh, and they’re pricey to boot. But for the 2026 model year, Mercedes is launching the third generation of the compact CLA-Class with an electric powertrain. Officially called the Mercedes-Benz CLA with EQ Technology, this entry-level fastback sedan (to be joined by a gas-powered version at a later date) offers impressive range and all the tech you’ve ever wanted in a compact luxury car. Verdict: The new Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class is an exciting next step in the development of Mercedes-Benz electric vehicles. The base model is not the quickest car in the stable, but it provides comfortable, easy transportation. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.6 cu ft | Cargo Space11.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3957 lbs | Curb Weight3494 lbs |
Height56.6 in | Height56.7 in |
Length187.0 in | Length184.6 in |
Width80.0 in | Width78.7 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase107.4 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1059 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,750 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | While its ostentatious new grille might seem like the only change for 2027, the C-Class underwent major surgery. The engine, suspension and many acoustic elements were enhanced. The infotainment system is all-new apart from the screens used to display it, including the user interface, the voice controls, and its available navigation system and Burmester audio upgrade. The driver-assistance features get smarter, too, with AI-powered control software. Verdict: All told, the 2027 C-Class may not be as minty fresh as the Audi A5 or the forthcoming new BMW 3 Series, but it’s still a good choice. Mercedes’ new tech works, yet it doesn’t dominate the cabin at the expense of usability, design, and luxury. The driving experience is also quite pleasant, though the ride may be a touch too firm for American roads. | In the past, if you’ve wanted an all-electric Mercedes-Benz sedan, you had your choice of the EQE or EQS. Not only are both these cars on the larger side, the design language is an acquired taste. Not ugly by any stretch of the imagination, but still not the prettiest in the bunch. Oh, and they’re pricey to boot. But for the 2026 model year, Mercedes is launching the third generation of the compact CLA-Class with an electric powertrain. Officially called the Mercedes-Benz CLA with EQ Technology, this entry-level fastback sedan (to be joined by a gas-powered version at a later date) offers impressive range and all the tech you’ve ever wanted in a compact luxury car. Verdict: The new Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class is an exciting next step in the development of Mercedes-Benz electric vehicles. The base model is not the quickest car in the stable, but it provides comfortable, easy transportation. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.6 cu ft | 11.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3957 lbs | 3494 lbs |
Height | 56.6 in | 56.7 in |
Length | 187.0 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 80.0 in | 78.7 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 107.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1059 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































