Kia Telluride vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$36,390 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings744 | Listings4 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryFamily-friendly, midsize three-row SUVs are a favorite of Americans, and nearly every mainstream car company offers one. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models (the electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success, and since then has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a 1,200-mile family road trip to Northern California and Yosemite, and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, the Telluride was perfectly suited to long-distance travel–whether rolling down an Interstate, roaming a major city, or romping down trails near a national park. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4134 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height65.0 in |
Length196.9 in | Length184.6 in |
Width78.3 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1642 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,390 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Family-friendly, midsize three-row SUVs are a favorite of Americans, and nearly every mainstream car company offers one. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models (the electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success, and since then has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a 1,200-mile family road trip to Northern California and Yosemite, and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, the Telluride was perfectly suited to long-distance travel–whether rolling down an Interstate, roaming a major city, or romping down trails near a national park. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4134 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1642 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2025 Kia Telluride presented a lineup that could be somewhat perplexing due to its five core trim levels: LX, S, EX, SX, and SX Prestige. The base prices ranged from $36,390 to $51,390, excluding a destination charge of $1,415. The X-Line package, available for all but the LX and S trims, added features like standard all-wheel drive, a locking center differential, and increased ground clearance, with prices ranging from $46,485 to $52,785 plus destination. The Telluride EX X-Line and SX Prestige X-Line could be further enhanced with the X-Pro trim package, which included 18-inch wheels with all-terrain tires and increased towing capacity, priced at $47,385 and $53,685 respectively, plus destination. The SX Prestige X-Pro package, tested with additional features like Midnight Lake Blue paint and Terracotta Nappa leather upholstery, brought the MSRP to $56,240, including the destination charge. The Telluride was noted for its attractive proportions and distinctive design, though the blacked-out X-Line and X-Pro treatments diminished some of its personality. Inside, the luxurious look was achieved with simulated wood trim, metallic accents, and chevron-pattern Nappa leather, though the lower cabin plastics revealed cost-cutting measures.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was offered in XLE and Limited trims with options for single-motor front-wheel drive or dual-motor all-wheel drive, and two battery sizes. Prices ranged from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured front-wheel drive and the optional larger battery, which was standard on the Limited trim, bringing the MSRP to $40,468. The restyled bZ looked improved with body-color trim, though some colors retained the black overfender trim. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner appearance, with fabric seats featuring an upscale pattern. The center touchscreen was increased to 14 inches, integrating climate control with large temperature adjustment dials and buttons for defog/defrost functions. However, the digital driver display was criticized for being mounted too far away and cramming too much information into a small space, making it difficult to read.

The 2025 Kia Telluride was powered by a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard on the LX, S, EX, and SX trims, while other versions featured standard all-wheel drive with a center locking differential. The Telluride offered Eco, Comfort, Sport, and Smart driving modes, with Smart mode adapting to driver behavior. The V6 engine was preferred for its smoothness and power, despite some competitors offering more powerful turbocharged four-cylinder engines. The Telluride achieved 20.2 mpg over nearly 1,200 miles, aligning with the EPA rating of 20 mpg combined. The X-Pro package's all-terrain tires provided enhanced off-pavement traction but sacrificed some on-pavement grip. The Telluride's suspension and tires handled rough roads well, though brake pedal behavior was occasionally problematic in traffic.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a single electric motor with a 57.7-kWh battery pack for the XLE FWD, producing 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models with the larger battery produced 338 hp and offered ranges of 288 to 278 miles, depending on the trim. The bZ could recharge from 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes using a DC fast charger. Efficiency tests showed the bZ averaged 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode and 3.9 miles per kWh in Normal mode. The bZ lacked one-pedal driving capability, and its traction control system was engaged easily due to the instant torque. The bZ was comfortable on highways but less suitable for winding roads due to its tires and steering.
The 2025 Kia Telluride SX Prestige model featured numerous thoughtful interior features, including heated and ventilated front and second-row seats, USB-C charging ports, and smartphone storage sleeves. The driver's seat offered a lumbar massage function, and the second row provided ample legroom and comfort with reclining captain's chairs and a rear climate control zone. The third-row seat was reasonably comfortable for adults, and the Telluride offered 21 cubic feet of cargo space behind it, expandable to 87 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered easy entry and exit with 8.1 inches of ground clearance. The front seats featured eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but provided ample storage with a large bin under the center armrest and a tray beneath the console. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed plenty of legroom, though foot space was tight. The bZ offered 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear liftgate, expandable to 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Kia Telluride featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, complemented by a 10-inch head-up display in the SX Prestige trim. The head-up display provided blind-spot alerts, and the Blind Spot View Monitor showed live video feeds. However, the Telluride lacked wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the voice recognition system was rudimentary. The Harman Kardon audio system delivered impressive sound quality, and SiriusXM satellite radio was available.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system was generally easy to use, though it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had low-contrast colors. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with several connected service plans available. The Drive Connect powered the native navigation system and voice assistant, which performed well.
The 2025 Kia Telluride included a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems under the Drive Wise branding. Standard features included forward collision warning, pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. The Telluride earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Limited trim added Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. The bZ's adaptive cruise control response was inconsistent, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech as Good, but the headlights received a Poor rating, and frontal-impact crash tests earned Acceptable ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Kia Telluride is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Kia Telluride is the recommended choice for its superior performance, interior comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an electric vehicle with a choice of battery sizes and impressive range.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.
- You want a vehicle with a comfortable ride and ample cargo space for everyday use.
Choose the 2025 Kia Telluride if:
- You prioritize a powerful V6 engine with smooth performance and respectable fuel economy.
- You value a spacious and thoughtfully designed interior with luxurious features.
- You seek a high safety rating with comprehensive driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Kia Telluride is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Kia Telluride is the recommended choice for its superior performance, interior comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an electric vehicle with a choice of battery sizes and impressive range.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.
- You want a vehicle with a comfortable ride and ample cargo space for everyday use.
Choose the 2025 Kia Telluride if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful V6 engine with smooth performance and respectable fuel economy.
- You value a spacious and thoughtfully designed interior with luxurious features.
- You seek a high safety rating with comprehensive driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.























