Hyundai Venue vs Toyota bZ

2026 Hyundai Venue
2026 Hyundai Venue
$20,550MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
Photo not loading
2026 Toyota bZ
$34,900MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
2026 Hyundai Venue
$20,550MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
2026 Toyota bZ
$34,900MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now

Overview

MSRP

$20,550

MSRP

$34,900

Listings

110

Listings

4

Ratings & Reviews

User Reviews
User Reviews

Expert reviews

5.2 out of 10

Expert reviews

6.5 out of 10

Pros

  • Small and easy to park

  • Fuel efficient

  • Good space for the size

Cons

  • Underpowered

  • Lots of plastic inside

  • Excessive interior noise

Pros

  • Comfortable seats

  • Easy-to-use technology

  • Low cost of ownership

Cons

  • Poor driver display

  • Irritating driver monitoring system

  • Not a “Top Safety Pick”

Reviews Summary

Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback.

Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car.

Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement.

Reviews Summary

Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen.

Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price.

No video found
No video found

Popular Features & Specs

Engine

1.6L 121 hp I4

Engine

168 hp Electric

Drive Train

FWD

Drive Train

FWD

Seating Capacity

5

Seating Capacity

5

Horsepower

121 hp @ 6300 rpm

Horsepower

EV Battery Capacity

EV Battery Capacity

57.7 kWh

MPG City

29

MPG City

143

MPG Highway

33

MPG Highway

119

Battery Charge Time (240V)

Battery Charge Time (240V)

6 hours
2026 Hyundai Venue
2026 Hyundai Venue
$20,550MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
Photo not loading
2026 Toyota bZ
$34,900MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
2026 Hyundai Venue
$20,550MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now
2026 Toyota bZ
$34,900MSRP
Overview
Overview
OverviewShop Now

Overview

MSRP
$20,550
$34,900
Listings

Ratings & Reviews

User reviews

4.6

Expert reviews

5.2 out of 10

Read full review

6.5 out of 10

Read full review
Pros & cons

Pros

  • Small and easy to park

  • Fuel efficient

  • Good space for the size

Cons

  • Underpowered

  • Lots of plastic inside

  • Excessive interior noise

Pros

  • Comfortable seats

  • Easy-to-use technology

  • Low cost of ownership

Cons

  • Poor driver display

  • Irritating driver monitoring system

  • Not a “Top Safety Pick”

Summary

Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback.

Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car.

Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement.

Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen.

Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price.

Video
No video found
No video found

Popular Features & Specs

Engine
1.6L 121 hp I4
168 hp Electric
Drive Train
FWD
FWD
Seating Capacity
5
5
Horsepower
121 hp @ 6300 rpm
EV Battery Capacity
57.7 kWh
MPG City
29
143
MPG Highway
33
119
Battery Charge Time (240V)
6 hours
Look and feel

2026 Hyundai Venue

6/10

2026 Toyota bZ

4/10

The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations, with two battery size options. Models equipped with the larger battery commanded a higher price but delivered enhanced power, performance, and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior design was improved with body-color trim, and the interior boasted a cleaner dashboard and center console, along with fabric seats that had an upscale pattern. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, and while the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the overall interior quality was elevated.

The 2026 Hyundai Venue, classified as a crossover SUV, resembled a tall hatchback with its compact design and 6.7 inches of ground clearance. Its exterior featured SUV-like elements such as a bluff nose, roof rails, and black wheel flares, while the interior was simple and functional. The Venue's digital instrument cluster added a modern touch, but the small touchscreen felt outdated. Despite its compact size, the Venue offered a practical design with body-color trim accents inside. However, the lack of advanced features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot was noticeable, though wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available.

Picture of 2026 Hyundai Venue
Performance

2026 Hyundai Venue

6/10

2026 Toyota bZ

5/10

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options, starting with the XLE FWD model, which featured a single electric motor and a 57.7-kilowatt-hour battery pack, delivering 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque. This configuration provided an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles with an efficiency rating of 26 kWh/100 miles. Upgrading to the 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models, available only with the larger battery, produced a combined 338 hp and offered varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter for versatile charging options. Efficiency tests showed favorable results, with the XLE Plus averaging 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. However, the bZ's handling was criticized for its lifeless steering and front wheelspin issues, making it less suitable for spirited driving.

The 2026 Hyundai Venue was powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. This modest power output was channeled through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) to the front wheels. The Venue's acceleration was adequate for city driving, but highway performance required careful planning due to the limited torque. The transmission's stepped gear ratios provided a slurred shifting experience, and heavy throttle inputs resulted in engine noise. Despite its small size and low weight, the Venue's handling was stable and direct, though the ride could be jiggly on rough surfaces.

Form and function

2026 Hyundai Venue

6/10

2026 Toyota bZ

6/10

The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a skateboard-style EV platform with 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making entry and exit easy. The front seats offered eight-way power adjustment, providing comfort and support for various body types. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with ventilated seats available in the Limited trim. The bZ's interior lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options, including a large bin under the center armrest and dual wireless smartphone chargers. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. The bZ offered 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.

The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and H-Tex seats with six-way manual adjustments, providing adequate comfort for most drivers. While headroom was plentiful, legroom was limited for taller occupants. The rear seat accommodated two adults comfortably, but three would be cramped. The Venue's cargo space measured 31.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though it was modest compared to larger crossovers. The rear cargo floor provided access to a compact spare tire, but cost-cutting measures were evident in the lack of sound deadening.

Technology

2026 Hyundai Venue

7/10

2026 Toyota bZ

5/10

The 2026 Toyota bZ came equipped with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. While the driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the infotainment system was generally user-friendly. However, it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had low-contrast colors in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and various connected service plans. The Drive Connect feature powered the native navigation system and voice assistant, which performed well in testing.

The 2026 Hyundai Venue featured an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment functions. While the screen size felt small, it was functional and responsive. The system lacked advanced features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot, but wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available. The audio system consisted of six speakers, with no premium option offered. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information and was not programmable.

Safety

2026 Hyundai Venue

6/10

2026 Toyota bZ

5/10

The 2026 Toyota bZ was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included features like high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs for added safety. The Limited trim offered additional features like Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. However, the bZ's safety ratings were mixed, with the IIHS giving it a Good rating for front-crash avoidance but Poor for headlights.

The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a solid set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. Blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert were available on higher trims. The Venue's safety ratings were mediocre, with a four-star rating from the NHTSA and mixed results from the IIHS. The driver attention monitor was noted for being overly sensitive during testing.

Cost Effectiveness

2026 Hyundai Venue

8/10

2026 Toyota bZ

6/10
N/A

CarGurus highlights

Winning Vehicle Image

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota bZ is the recommended choice for those seeking a more advanced and capable vehicle, offering better performance, technology, and safety features compared to the Hyundai Venue.

Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:

6.5of 10overall
  • You prioritize a more powerful and efficient electric powertrain with versatile charging options.
  • You value a spacious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
  • You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance systems.

Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:

5.2of 10overall
  • You prefer a budget-friendly option with a simple and functional design.
  • You need a compact vehicle that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
  • You want basic infotainment features with wireless smartphone integration.
110 results
See all

CarGurus highlights

Winning Vehicle Image

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota bZ is the recommended choice for those seeking a more advanced and capable vehicle, offering better performance, technology, and safety features compared to the Hyundai Venue.

Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:

Shop Now
6.5of 10overall
  • You prioritize a more powerful and efficient electric powertrain with versatile charging options.
  • You value a spacious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
  • You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance systems.

Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:

Shop Now
5.2of 10overall
  • You prefer a budget-friendly option with a simple and functional design.
  • You need a compact vehicle that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
  • You want basic infotainment features with wireless smartphone integration.
110 results

CarGurus logo

By: CarGurus + AI

At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

Popular vehicle comparisons