Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings9701 | Listings3565 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height68.1 in |
Length190.2 in | Length194.9 in |
Width74.8 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle arrived in the top Platinum trim with AWD, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint and standard power-folding mirrors for Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was criticized for being overly styled, with exaggerated forms and a lack of subtlety both inside and out. The interior, despite being quiet on the road, was noted for its lack of quality, with mismatched textures and inexpensive-feeling controls.
In contrast, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a bold new aesthetic, diverging from the sleek designs of its Ioniq siblings. The Santa Fe embraced a boxy shape, optimized for storage capacity, and was more aerodynamically efficient than its predecessor. The design turned heads, with sophisticated exterior colors and anodized-finish badging. Inside, the Santa Fe offered premium styling, with trims like XRT and Calligraphy featuring high-quality materials and thoughtful design elements. The interior was spacious and comfortable, with a focus on creating a relaxing and organized space. The Santa Fe's design was both elegant and functional, appealing to those seeking a stylish yet practical SUV.


The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 combined horsepower. The AWD version included a third electric motor for the rear wheels. Despite its powertrain, the Highlander Hybrid struggled with high-speed passing and towing, with a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. The SUV offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with an additional Trail mode for AWD models. However, its performance was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension and a CVT that detracted from the driving experience. The Highlander Hybrid prioritized fuel economy, though it fell short of its EPA rating, achieving only 28.7 mpg in testing.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. AWD was optional, except for the XRT trim, which had it standard. The Santa Fe offered Normal, Sport, and Snow driving modes, with the XRT adding off-road capabilities. A hybrid version with a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine was also available, providing 231 horsepower. The Santa Fe's fuel economy varied by model, with the hybrid achieving up to 36 mpg combined. On the road, the Santa Fe was smooth and stable, with some body roll in turns. The XRT trim excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to its ground clearance and robust tires.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was designed to accommodate seven or eight passengers, though the third row was best suited for occasional use. The interior featured three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row captain's chairs. The front seats offered power adjustment, but the third row was cramped and uncomfortable. The Highlander Hybrid provided 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. However, the storage areas were unlined, and the center console design was unnecessarily complex.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe boasted a longer wheelbase and body, with most of the extra space dedicated to the cargo area. The design was inspired by the concept of "chabak," emphasizing comfort for car camping and tailgating. The Santa Fe offered a choice of bench or captain's chairs in the second row, with various upholstery options depending on the trim. The cargo area provided 14.6 cubic feet of space, expanding to 79.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Santa Fe also featured a UV sanitization compartment in the glovebox and a new grab handle for loading cargo.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment systems. The infotainment system offered over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected service plans. The Drive Connect service plan enhanced the system with voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and a JBL sound system, though the graphics could be improved for better visibility.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a curved panoramic display in the cabin, with a touchscreen infotainment system that was intuitive and easy to use. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a 12-speaker Bose stereo and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The SE and SEL trims had a simpler 12.3-inch display, while higher trims offered additional features like wireless charging and Hyundai Pay. The Santa Fe also included Hyundai's BlueLink system for vehicle access and information, with a biometric fingerprint scanner for added security.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems. This included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and more. The Highlander Hybrid also featured blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors, and a surround-view camera on higher trims. The safety systems generally performed well, though there were occasional issues with lane recognition. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe had not yet been crash-tested, but it offered a comprehensive suite of safety features. The base SE trim included adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, blind-spot monitors, and more. Higher trims added features like a 360-degree camera system, remote automatic parking, and a head-up display. The Santa Fe also introduced driver monitoring, with sensors to track alertness and issue warnings if necessary.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging design, advanced technology, and versatile performance.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating and cargo options.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You appreciate a bold and modern design with premium interior features.
- You want a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and advanced technology.
- You seek a spacious cargo area for car camping and tailgating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging design, advanced technology, and versatile performance.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating and cargo options.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You appreciate a bold and modern design with premium interior features.
- You want a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and advanced technology.
- You seek a spacious cargo area for car camping and tailgating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































