Honda Passport vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in
Overview | |
MSRP$38,370 | MSRP$33,075 |
Listings163 | Listings44 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryBased on the three-row Pilot, the 2022 Honda Passport gets a light restyle and is the first of the company's SUVs to wear the automaker's new TrailSport trim level. Intended to make the Passport more appealing to people who love adventuring in the great outdoors, the TrailSport treatment is cosmetic for now, but future Honda SUVs wearing the name will also bring added off-roading capabilities. In addition, revised wheel designs, fresh paint colors, and new safety features also debut for 2022. | |
Reviews SummaryAnnounced ahead of the 2020 model year, the Ford Escape PHEV already looks like a half-measure in 2021. An electric motor and battery pack provide reasonable driving range in ideal conditions, helping it achieve a commendable combined fuel economy rating from the EPA. But in a rapidly electrifying marketplace, and with many of the most exciting EVs coming from the Blue Oval itself, the Escape PHEV is hard to recommend as a long-term option. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City43 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City43 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.2 cu ft | Cargo Space34.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4057 lbs | Curb Weight3909 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height66.1 in |
Length189.1 in | Length180.5 in |
Width78.6 in | Width85.6 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase106.7 in |
Maximum Payload1234 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,370 | $33,075 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Based on the three-row Pilot, the 2022 Honda Passport gets a light restyle and is the first of the company's SUVs to wear the automaker's new TrailSport trim level. Intended to make the Passport more appealing to people who love adventuring in the great outdoors, the TrailSport treatment is cosmetic for now, but future Honda SUVs wearing the name will also bring added off-roading capabilities. In addition, revised wheel designs, fresh paint colors, and new safety features also debut for 2022. | Announced ahead of the 2020 model year, the Ford Escape PHEV already looks like a half-measure in 2021. An electric motor and battery pack provide reasonable driving range in ideal conditions, helping it achieve a commendable combined fuel economy rating from the EPA. But in a rapidly electrifying marketplace, and with many of the most exciting EVs coming from the Blue Oval itself, the Escape PHEV is hard to recommend as a long-term option. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 43 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 43 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.2 cu ft | 34.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4057 lbs | 3909 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 189.1 in | 180.5 in |
Width | 78.6 in | 85.6 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 106.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1234 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































