GMC Terrain vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2010-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$28,150 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings717 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews Summary“Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3449 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height65.0 in |
Length182.3 in | Length184.6 in |
Width72.4 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase107.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1015 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2010-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $28,150 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | “Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3449 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 107.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1015 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2022 GMC Terrain underwent a series of updates to its exterior and interior design, including new front styling, wheel designs, and taillights. The introduction of the AT4 trim level added a bolder grille, black 17-inch alloy wheels, and sport-terrain tires, along with AT4 badges. This trim was marketed as a "small off-road SUV," featuring a steel skid plate for protection. The test vehicle came with Ebony Twilight metallic paint and a black leather interior, equipped with various packages that raised its MSRP to $41,810. Despite the upscale appearance, the Terrain's interior materials and design did not fully meet expectations for its price range, with some features like the head-up display and pushbutton transmission controls being less intuitive.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, with options for single-motor FWD or dual-motor AWD and two battery sizes. The larger battery offered more power and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895. The test vehicle, an XLE with FWD and the larger battery, had an MSRP of $40,468. The bZ's design improved over previous models, with body-color trim enhancing its appearance. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner look, and the fabric seats featured an upscale pattern. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate controls, and while the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the overall interior quality was praised.

The 2022 GMC Terrain was powered by a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque. While the engine's power delivery required some adjustment, the nine-speed automatic transmission helped maintain torque. The Terrain's performance was comparable to its competitors, though the absence of the previously available turbo 2.0-liter engine was felt. The AT4 model offered FWD and AWD modes, with an Off-Road mode and Hill Descent Control. However, torque steer was an issue in FWD mode. The Terrain's suspension provided a smooth ride on various surfaces, but off-road capabilities were limited by its ground clearance and tire grip. Fuel economy was satisfactory, with an EPA rating of 26 mpg.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered different powertrain configurations, with the XLE FWD featuring a single electric motor and a 57.7-kWh battery, producing 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque. The larger 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter. Efficiency tests showed favorable results, with the bZ averaging 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. The bZ's driving experience was generally agreeable, though mid-range passing power was limited, and the ride could be choppy on uneven surfaces. The FWD model struggled with traction in tight corners.
The 2022 GMC Terrain offered a spacious interior with numerous comfort features and storage solutions. The AT4 trim included power-adjustable front seats, heated seats, and dual-zone climate control. The leather upholstery with contrast stitching added an upscale touch. The rear seat provided ample legroom and support, with a USB charging port for convenience. Cargo space measured 29.6 cubic feet, expandable to 63.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Terrain's interior design included various storage compartments, though some were not optimally sized.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a skateboard-style EV platform with 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making entry and exit easy. The seats offered eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with other storage solutions, including a large bin under the center armrest and dual wireless smartphone chargers. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed ample legroom, though foot space was limited. Cargo space was 27.7 cubic feet, with an underfloor storage well and a maximum of 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2022 GMC Terrain offered two infotainment systems, with the SLT, AT4, and Denali trims featuring an 8-inch touchscreen. Both systems included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and OnStar services. The test vehicle had the Infotainment Package II, which added connected navigation and a Bose audio system. The voice recognition system was highly praised for its accuracy and responsiveness. The Tech Package option included a head-up display, park assist sensors, and a surround-view camera system. The Tire Fill Alert system and remote engine start were also notable features.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, while the infotainment system was generally user-friendly. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The Drive Connect feature powered the navigation system and voice assistant, which performed well in testing. However, the lack of a home screen and low-contrast display were noted drawbacks.
The 2022 GMC Terrain came standard with the GMC Pro Safety Package, which included forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator. The optional GMC Pro Safety Plus Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat. The Terrain received mostly "Good" crash-test scores from the IIHS, though it earned a "Marginal" rating in a new side-impact test. The NHTSA had not evaluated the Terrain at the time of writing.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs for safety. Other standard features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, safe-exit assist, and parking sensors. The Limited trim offered additional safety features. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech as "Good," but the headlights received a "Poor" rating, and frontal-impact crash-tests earned "Acceptable" ratings. The NHTSA had not published ratings for the bZ.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Terrain is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Terrain is recommended for its slightly higher overall score, offering a balance of comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an electric vehicle with multiple powertrain options and impressive range.
- You appreciate a modern interior design with advanced technology and storage solutions.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features, including lane-centering assist.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with numerous comfort features and storage solutions.
- You value a comprehensive infotainment system with excellent voice recognition capabilities.
- You seek a vehicle with a proven safety package and mostly high crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Terrain is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Terrain is recommended for its slightly higher overall score, offering a balance of comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an electric vehicle with multiple powertrain options and impressive range.
- You appreciate a modern interior design with advanced technology and storage solutions.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features, including lane-centering assist.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with numerous comfort features and storage solutions.
- You value a comprehensive infotainment system with excellent voice recognition capabilities.
- You seek a vehicle with a proven safety package and mostly high crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























