Chevrolet Traverse vs Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$40,800 | MSRP$33,995 |
Listings9507 | Listings5184 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAs a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much and has a similar amount of space to a minivan but it's less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | |
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4504 lbs | Curb Weight3677 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height63.0 in |
Length204.5 in | Length176.4 in |
Width87.9 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase121.0 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1669 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,800 | $33,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much and has a similar amount of space to a minivan but it's less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4504 lbs | 3677 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 204.5 in | 176.4 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 121.0 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1669 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained its attractive appearance, with subtle updates that included a frameless grille and aerodynamic enhancements around the wheel arches. These changes not only improved the vehicle's aesthetics but also contributed to better fuel efficiency and reduced road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design that prioritized function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable materials, with distinctive orange contrast stitching on the gray StarTex seats. The Limited Hybrid trim added upscale touches like a heated steering wheel and an optional power moonroof.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, with its upright design and macho stance, resembled a smaller version of the Chevrolet Tahoe. Its exterior featured eye-slit LED headlights and a semi-floating roof design, with variations in grille finishes depending on the trim. The Traverse offered a range of wheel sizes and optional features like a dual-pane panoramic sunroof. Inside, the Traverse boasted a spacious cabin with a 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster. The interior materials were smartly chosen, with soft-touch surfaces and contrasting stitching. The Traverse provided ample storage options and comfortable seating, with higher trims offering additional luxury features like leather upholstery and heated rear seats.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive and a continuously variable transmission. It featured a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, resulting in a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with improved acceleration and smoother performance compared to the gas-only version. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators for engine start/stop functions and regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA estimate of 36 mpg. Subaru's AWD system, combined with the X-Mode traction management system, provided enhanced capability on variable terrain.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, the Traverse offered front-wheel drive as standard, with an optional all-wheel-drive system. Despite its size, the Traverse handled better than the larger Tahoe, thanks to its unibody architecture. It had a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and a 0-60 mph time of around eight seconds. The Traverse's engine noise was a drawback, but it came equipped with active noise cancellation. The vehicle offered various drive modes, including Normal, Sport, Off-Road, Snow/Ice, and Tow/Haul, providing versatility for different driving conditions.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. With a cargo volume of 18.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded, it provided ample storage. The gas tank remained at 16.6 gallons, allowing for an impressive range of 597 miles between fill-ups. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed 36.7 inches of legroom, significantly more than competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. Up front, storage options were limited, but the vehicle included a wireless charging pad and deep door pockets.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, slightly shorter than the Tahoe, offered generous passenger space but less cargo capacity. It came standard with second-row captain's chairs for seven-passenger seating, with an option for an eight-passenger configuration. First-row occupants enjoyed comfortable seats with ample storage options, including a large center console. Second-row passengers had good space, while the third row was best suited for children due to limited legroom. The Traverse provided 22.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, 56.6 cubic feet behind the second row, and 98 cubic feet with the first row folded, offering a flat load floor for usability.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but its infotainment system lagged behind competitors. The software was slow, and many controls were touchscreen-based, which could be frustrating. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with physical buttons for essential functions. The Limited Hybrid trim included a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, although the navigation map couldn't display Google Maps from a connected phone.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse excelled in technology, with an 11-inch digital instrument cluster and a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen. The system was intuitive, with large icons and quick response times. Google Maps, Apple Music, and Amazon Music were integrated, and the vehicle offered a range of standard features, including a wireless phone charger and remote start. The Traverse's audio system could be upgraded to a 12-speaker Bose system, enhancing the overall experience.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received mixed safety ratings. The IIHS did not award it a Top Safety Pick designation due to marginal and acceptable scores in crash tests. However, the NHTSA gave it a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru's EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems were standard, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking. The Crosstrek lacked a semi-autonomous driving system comparable to competitors.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offered a comprehensive set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. The Enhanced Driving package added GM's Super Cruise hands-free technology and other advanced features. The Traverse earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, with good scores in crash tests and a five-star rating from the NHTSA. Super Cruise was a standout feature, providing hands-free driving on mapped highways.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Traverse is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, safety features, and passenger space.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a long driving range and ample rear-seat legroom.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse if:
- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and generous cargo capacity.
- You want advanced technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and hands-free driving capabilities.
- You prioritize a comprehensive set of safety features and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Traverse is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, safety features, and passenger space.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a long driving range and ample rear-seat legroom.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and generous cargo capacity.
- You want advanced technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and hands-free driving capabilities.
- You prioritize a comprehensive set of safety features and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































