Chevrolet Tahoe vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$53,000 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings1391 | Listings162 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors–the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer–no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive Train4X2 | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space70.3 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height68.3 in |
Length211.3 in | Length200.8 in |
Width81.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload1780 lbs | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,000 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors–the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer–no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive Train | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 70.3 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 211.3 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1780 lbs | 2008 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































