Buick Enclave vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$46,400 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings451 | Listings16 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryHeavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4537 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height71.0 in | Height65.0 in |
Length207.6 in | Length184.6 in |
Width87.9 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $46,400 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Heavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4537 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 71.0 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 207.6 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations, with two battery sizes to choose from. Models equipped with the larger battery were priced higher but delivered enhanced power, performance, and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior design was improved with body-color trim, and the interior boasted a cleaner dashboard and center console, along with fabric seats that had an upscale pattern. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, and while the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the overall interior quality was elevated.
The 2026 Buick Enclave shared its underpinnings with other General Motors vehicles but distinguished itself with a unique personality and entry-level luxury positioning. Its exterior featured graceful lines, a swooping hood, and narrow accent lights, with a prominent grille that varied in finish depending on the trim. The Enclave's design was likened to a well-fitting gray suit, emphasizing quiet refinement over excitement. Inside, the Enclave offered a classy horizontal dashboard with a modern curved digital display, and materials quality was superior to its Chevrolet Traverse counterpart. However, some driver ergonomics were off, with a low-mounted dashboard creating an unusual seating impression. The Enclave's cabin was compared favorably to other entry-level luxury brands, with the top Avenir trim adding premium features.

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of power and performance options. The XLE FWD model with a single electric motor and a 57.7-kWh battery pack delivered 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles and an efficiency rating of 26 kWh/100 miles. Upgrading to the 74.7-kWh battery increased horsepower to 224 and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models with the larger battery produced 338 horsepower, with varying ranges and efficiency ratings depending on the trim. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter for versatile charging options. The vehicle's performance was tested in different conditions, revealing favorable efficiency results, though it lacked one-pedal driving capability. The bZ was noted for its agreeable around-town performance, but its handling on winding roads was less impressive due to tire limitations and lifeless steering.
The 2026 Buick Enclave was powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The Enclave's acceleration to 60 mph was average for the class, but the transmission response and engine noise were less inspiring. The brakes were predictable and confidence-inspiring, while the suspension prioritized ride quality over handling. The Enclave's performance was adequate, with a focus on comfort, and it offered a respectable 5,000-pound towing capacity with an optional trailering package. The vehicle's handling in mountainous terrain required manual shifting for optimal performance, and while the cabin remained quiet at highway speeds, the Enclave's power and handling were not standout features.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a skateboard-style EV platform with 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making it easy to enter and exit. The front seats offered standard height adjustment and eight-way power adjustment, providing comfort and support. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options, including a large bin under the center armrest and a sizable tray beneath the center console. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. The bZ offered 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear liftgate, with additional underfloor storage and a maximum cargo capacity of 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Buick Enclave came standard with second-row captain's chairs, limiting passenger capacity to seven but providing a central pathway to the third row. The middle-row seats offered ample space for taller passengers, with standard tri-zone automatic climate control and USB-C charge ports. The third-row seats accommodated adult-sized passengers, though thigh support was limited. The Enclave's cargo capacity was impressive, with 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 97.5 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The Power package added power-folding third-row seatbacks and a hands-free power liftgate, enhancing convenience.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, while the infotainment system was generally user-friendly but lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The Drive Connect system powered the native navigation and voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 Buick Enclave boasted a 30-inch curved digital display housing both the instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The system ran on a Google Built-in operating system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system received praise for its graphics and responsiveness, with physical buttons for climate controls. Voice commands were handled by an Amazon Alexa system, and the standard Bose audio system provided decent sound quality. The Power package added a head-up display, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included a suite of safety features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs for added safety. The bZ Limited trim offered additional features like Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. The bZ received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with high marks for front-crash avoidance but lower ratings for headlights and frontal-impact crash tests.
The 2026 Buick Enclave earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, with top scores in all crashworthiness evaluations. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and a surround-view camera system. The optional Power package added a digital rearview mirror and GM's SuperCruise, a hands-free automated highway driving system. SuperCruise was praised for its effectiveness in reducing driver fatigue on long trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Enclave scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota bZ is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a more highly rated vehicle with a balance of affordability, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Buick Enclave if:
- You desire a midsize SUV with a luxurious interior and ample passenger space.
- You need a vehicle with impressive cargo capacity and convenient loading features.
- You want advanced driver assistance technology, including GM's SuperCruise for hands-free highway driving.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize a more affordable electric vehicle with a range of power and performance options.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Enclave scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota bZ is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a more highly rated vehicle with a balance of affordability, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Buick Enclave if:
Shop Now- You desire a midsize SUV with a luxurious interior and ample passenger space.
- You need a vehicle with impressive cargo capacity and convenient loading features.
- You want advanced driver assistance technology, including GM's SuperCruise for hands-free highway driving.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable electric vehicle with a range of power and performance options.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and compatibility with Tesla Superchargers.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































