2026 Subaru Forester vs 2026 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$66,785 |
Listings113 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryTo create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models get a new center console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But, even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | |
2026 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height75.6 in |
Length183.3 in | Length197.1 in |
Width81.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $66,785 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | To create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models get a new center console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But, even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































