2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$66,785 | MSRP |
Listings63 | Listings71 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height71.8 in |
Length197.1 in | Length205.4 in |
Width78.0 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,785 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































