2027 Honda Passport vs 2026 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$66,785 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings1287 | Listings2562 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
2027 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryThough the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the two TrailSport trims with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. The base TrailSport trim gets the most significant upgrade with a standard surround-view camera system, a front camera washer, and a heated steering wheel. The base RTL trim carries over unchanged but is packed with tech and safety features as well as standard all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height73.1 in |
Length197.1 in | Length191.5 in |
Width78.0 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,785 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | Though the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the two TrailSport trims with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. The base TrailSport trim gets the most significant upgrade with a standard surround-view camera system, a front camera washer, and a heated steering wheel. The base RTL trim carries over unchanged but is packed with tech and safety features as well as standard all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































