2027 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$66,785 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings62 | Listings54 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
2027 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryNearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 282 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 282 hp I4 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height70.3 in |
Length197.1 in | Length203.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,785 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | Nearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 282 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 282 hp I4 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 70.3 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































